KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

liberación de fármacos

English translation: distribution, release


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:liberación de fármacos
English translation:distribution, release
Entered by: Egmont

12:36 Dec 11, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / pharmaceuticals
Spanish term or phrase: liberación de fármacos
In the presentation of a pharmaceutical company:

Acme, que comenzó hace 30 años como una pequeña empresa de liberación de fármacos

What does *liberación de fármacos* mean, anyone.

TIA, MJ
MJ Barber
Spain
distribution, release
Explanation:
vid. ref.
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
thanks a lot, I think I will go for pharmaceutical distribution.

Serge, btw, your answer has to do with bioavailability, the release of the active agents of a drug inside the system. A different thing altogether.


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2distribution, release
Egmont
5release of pharmaceuticals
BelkisDV
4drug release, release of drugsSerge L
3pharmaceutical distributoryolanda Speece


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
distribution, release


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks a lot, I think I will go for pharmaceutical distribution.

Serge, btw, your answer has to do with bioavailability, the release of the active agents of a drug inside the system. A different thing altogether.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW
5 mins
  -> ¡Gracias nuevamente por tu apoyo!

agree  carpman22
1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drug release, release of drugs


Explanation:
e.g.

"The presence of the coatings modifies the hydration/swelling rate of the core and reduces the surface area available for drug release. These partial coatings provide a modulation of the drug dissolution profile: they reduce the release rate from the device and shift the typical time-dependent release rate towards constant drug release."

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.unipr.it/arpa/dipfarm/conf/abstracts/conte.html
Serge L

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
release of pharmaceuticals


Explanation:
It means release of pharmaceuticals to the pharmaceutical industry, market or public.

Good luck!
Belkis

BelkisDV
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pharmaceutical distributor


Explanation:
the way it is set up it sounds as though you are talking about a large company that now not only distributes the pharmaceuticals but now manufactures them

yolanda Speece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish