KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

visitador medico

English translation: pharmaceutical company salesman


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:visitador médico
English translation:pharmaceutical company salesman
Entered by: mónica alfonso

15:16 Dec 12, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Pharmaceutical
Spanish term or phrase: visitador medico
Laboratories employees that provide doctors with information and samples of new medicines
Silvina Maggi
pharmaceutical company salesman
Explanation:
A representative of a pharmaceutical laboratory, that usually gives free samples to the medical doctors, so that they may prescribe their drugs to the patients.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1medical representativerjpc
4 +1pharmaceutical company salesman
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pharmaceutical company salesman


Explanation:
A representative of a pharmaceutical laboratory, that usually gives free samples to the medical doctors, so that they may prescribe their drugs to the patients.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
12 mins
  -> Thank you.

disagree  rjpc: They can also sell non-pharmaceutical products, therefore medical representative or medical rep is miore appropiate
1 day 1 hr
  -> Not in Argentina, but your comment is valid. Thank you

agree  Rusinterp
31 days
  -> Thank you.

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
medical representative


Explanation:
Employees from medical companies to sell their products to doctors or hospitals. I do not agreee with pharmaceutical company salesman as the can also sell non-pharmaceutical produc ts, such as prosthesis or medical equipment.

rjpc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
30 days