KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

chlorine vs. chloride

English translation: cloro cloruro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:chlorine vs. chloride
English translation:cloro cloruro
Entered by: cebice

20:30 Feb 22, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / pharmaceutical
Spanish term or phrase: chlorine vs. chloride
I am proofing a Spanish translation and the English word for "chlorine" is translated "cloruro".

Is that right?

Any help would be appreciated.
cebice
United States
cloro cloruro
Explanation:
chlorine es cloro y chloride es cloruro
Selected response from:

Ana Vanoli
Argentina
Grading comment
gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +15cloro cloruro
Ana Vanoli
5chlorine: cloro, chloride: clorurofranglish
5clorine: cloro / chloride: cloruro
Fernando Tognis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +15
cloro cloruro


Explanation:
chlorine es cloro y chloride es cloruro


    Reference: http://sapiensman.com/ESDictionary/C/Technical_vocabulary_Sp...
    Reference: http://www.boletin-industrial-b2b.com/p/brwn.htm
Ana Vanoli
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Teijido:
1 min
  -> gracias!!

agree  Satto (Roberto)
3 mins
  -> gracias!!

agree  Valeria Verholen
18 mins
  -> gracias!!

agree  ConstanzaG
39 mins
  -> Gracias!!

agree  Rachel Fell
48 mins
  -> Gracias!!

agree  Paulo César Mendes MD, CT
52 mins
  -> Gracias!!

agree  Monica Colangelo: así es
1 hr
  -> Gracias!!

agree  leff
1 hr
  -> Gracias!!!

agree  Yvonne Becker
1 hr
  -> Gracias!!!

agree  Henry Hinds
1 hr

agree  Georges Tocco
3 hrs

agree  Antonio Barros
4 hrs

agree  Karina Tabacinic
4 hrs

agree  JEAN HUTCHINGS
11 hrs

agree  Cecilia Paris
16 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
clorine: cloro / chloride: cloruro


Explanation:
it is right

Fernando Tognis
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chlorine: cloro, chloride: cloruro


Explanation:
.

franglish
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 10