KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

chongo

English translation: Guatemala curl, lock (of hair)/Mexico (moño) bun/colloquial (broma) joke/asunto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:chongo
English translation:Guatemala curl, lock (of hair)/Mexico (moño) bun/colloquial (broma) joke/asunto
Entered by: Laura_Fazio

03:52 Aug 8, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Spanish term or phrase: chongo
I'm trying to find the meaning of the word "chongo" in the drug terminology in English, but haven't been successful. Any help will be much appreciated.
Walter Patino
"Chongo" could be a lastname/ puede ser un apellido, depende del contexto
Explanation:
dependiendo del contexto, Chongo puede ser un apellido.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2006-08-08 04:25:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Blackwell Synergy: Mol Ecol, Vol 13, Issue 2, pp. 291-309 ...Armstrong CL, Chongo G, Gossen BD, Duczek LJ (2001) Mating type distribution and ... §Present address: Department of Pharmaceutical and Biomedical Sciences, ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/full/10.1046/j.1365-294X.2003... - Similar pages

DOC] PARTIESFile Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
Dr. Boaventura Chongo Cuamba Physics Department Eduando Mondlane University Mozambique ... International Pharmaceutical Aerosol Consortium ...
ozone.unep.org/Meeting_Documents/oewg/21oewg/21oewg-inf4.e.doc - Similar pages

PDF] Africa Research BulletinFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Chongo, former finance minister in the. Kaunda government, told Gemini News. Service. ... Pharmaceuticals: British firm Regent GM ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/1467-6346.00105 - Similar pages
[ More results from www.blackwell-synergy.com ]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2006-08-08 04:34:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otras posibilidades (según como sea el contexto):

chon·go

m.
Guatemala curl, lock (of hair)
Mexico (moño) bun, chignon
(dulce) sweet, dessert
colloquial (broma) joke
Peru bordello
Inflected Forms: chongos - masc
http://education.yahoo.com/reference/dict_en_es/spanish/chon...


Selected response from:

Laura_Fazio
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2"Chongo" could be a lastname/ puede ser un apellido, depende del contextoLaura_Fazio
5 +1cuchillo sin filo
Anna Sylvia Villegas Carvallo
3typo for Chango (a kind of folk medicine of apothecary in some cultures )
Carmen Schultz


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"Chongo" could be a lastname/ puede ser un apellido, depende del contexto


Explanation:
dependiendo del contexto, Chongo puede ser un apellido.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2006-08-08 04:25:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Blackwell Synergy: Mol Ecol, Vol 13, Issue 2, pp. 291-309 ...Armstrong CL, Chongo G, Gossen BD, Duczek LJ (2001) Mating type distribution and ... §Present address: Department of Pharmaceutical and Biomedical Sciences, ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/full/10.1046/j.1365-294X.2003... - Similar pages

DOC] PARTIESFile Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
Dr. Boaventura Chongo Cuamba Physics Department Eduando Mondlane University Mozambique ... International Pharmaceutical Aerosol Consortium ...
ozone.unep.org/Meeting_Documents/oewg/21oewg/21oewg-inf4.e.doc - Similar pages

PDF] Africa Research BulletinFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Chongo, former finance minister in the. Kaunda government, told Gemini News. Service. ... Pharmaceuticals: British firm Regent GM ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/1467-6346.00105 - Similar pages
[ More results from www.blackwell-synergy.com ]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2006-08-08 04:34:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otras posibilidades (según como sea el contexto):

chon·go

m.
Guatemala curl, lock (of hair)
Mexico (moño) bun, chignon
(dulce) sweet, dessert
colloquial (broma) joke
Peru bordello
Inflected Forms: chongos - masc
http://education.yahoo.com/reference/dict_en_es/spanish/chon...




Laura_Fazio
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy: interesting word, lol ;-)
2 hrs
  -> Yes, it is kind of funny! thanks, Sue :)

agree  christine72
1 day11 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
typo for Chango (a kind of folk medicine of apothecary in some cultures )


Explanation:
It could be a typo for chango? I have seen many tv and print ads where small folk apothecaries (that sell charms and herbs, etc.) advertise themselves using "Chango" as part the description or name


Chacoteo.com - Index - [ Translate this page ]La Botica del Chango, la Botica Moderna del Chito Bravo, el edificio de la Ferretera de Sonora. No se si le falto escribir algo relacionado con el ...
www.chacoteo.com/ - 58k - Cached - Similar pages


Clarín.com - De todo como en botica - [ Translate this page ]De todo como en botica Con gran cantidad de conciertos gratuitos, la temporada ... Hoy actuará Raúl Carnota y el próximo sábado, el Chango Farías Gómez, ...
www.clarin.com/diario/2004/04/17/c-01801.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-08-08 07:43:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1000 palabras que no estan en el diccionario - [ Translate this page ]El DRAE trae una acepción de chango con marca de argentinismo, ... Tienda en que se venden hierbas medicinales, legumbres, frutas secas y desecadas, etc. ...
www.galeon.com/elortiba/1000.html - 400k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] e-mag Junio 86.p65File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
des de hierbas y especias, en-. tre las que se cuentan las tra- ... Warsteiner, Azúcar Chango, con-. vivieron armoniosamente con las ...
www.guiasabor.homestead.com/files/e_mag_Junio_Julio_86.pdf - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-08-08 07:45:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Botanica Chango in San Diego - (Merchant America San Diego)Botanica Chango in San Diego. ... Merchant: Botanica Chango. Locations in San Diego. Address:, 3095 El Cajon Blvd San Diego, CA 92104 ...
sandiego.merchantamerica.com/.../Medical_and_Fitness/Alternative_Medicines_and_Treatments/Botanica_Chango - 47k - Cached - Similar pages


Botanicas and Other ShopsBotanica Changó & Yemayá 6111 SW 8th Street Miami, FL 33144 Tel: (305) 267-7858 Botanica El Crisol 9523 SW 40th St Miami, FL 305-221-7311 Botanica El Rincon ...
ilarioba.tripod.com/botanicas.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages


:: ChangoBotanica.com ::Chango Botanica is a provider of spiritual supplies for all beliefs including Santeria, Witchcraft, Black Magick, White Magick, Voodoo and contains over ...
www.changobotanica.com/ - 214k - Cached - Similar pages



Carmen Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cuchillo sin filo


Explanation:
blunt knife, es el cuchillo con el que se separan las pastillas o píldoras cuando se cambian de lugar o recipiente, o se expide un pedido con un número determinado de pastillas.

Anna Sylvia Villegas Carvallo
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Schultz: de todas las respuestas esta tiene el mayor sentido
1 day11 hrs