KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

tapa a rosca con guarnición de espuma autoprecintable

English translation: foam-lined screw cap seal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tapa a rosca con guarnición de espuma autoprecintable
English translation: foam-lined screw cap seal
Entered by: Adriana Perosi

21:05 Aug 9, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / packaging
Spanish term or phrase: tapa a rosca con guarnición de espuma autoprecintable
Tapa de un bidón con antibiótico.
Adriana Perosi
foam-lined screw cap seal
Explanation:
Foam-lined or Teflon screw cap seals. Construction. ⅛" heat-welded double seams. Holder. Wedge-shaped, polypropylene. Recommended ...
www.isco.com/.../201/Application_Notes_and_Articles/SW846_T...

Vials are 20ml and come with a cone lined screw cap. ... Foam inserts are provided as well and they offer extra protection for the vials. ...
www.aname.es/microscopia/ems/preparation/vials.htm
Selected response from:

Catalina Connon
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias, utilicé esta opción. Saludos, Adriana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4foam-lined screwable self-closing lid
Luis Javier Otoya
3foam-lined screw cap sealCatalina Connon
3foam-lined sealed twist top
Diego Cruz M.D.


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
foam-lined screwable self-closing lid


Explanation:
Una sugerencia

Luis Javier Otoya
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
foam-lined sealed twist top


Explanation:
foam-lined sealed twist top cap

es otra opción

HTH

http://www.freundcontainer.com/search.asp?viewall=1&t=c&c=13...


Diego Cruz M.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
foam-lined screw cap seal


Explanation:
Foam-lined or Teflon screw cap seals. Construction. ⅛" heat-welded double seams. Holder. Wedge-shaped, polypropylene. Recommended ...
www.isco.com/.../201/Application_Notes_and_Articles/SW846_T...

Vials are 20ml and come with a cone lined screw cap. ... Foam inserts are provided as well and they offer extra protection for the vials. ...
www.aname.es/microscopia/ems/preparation/vials.htm

Catalina Connon
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias, utilicé esta opción. Saludos, Adriana