KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

cromosopatías

English translation: chromosomal disorders


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cromosopatías
English translation:chromosomal disorders
Entered by: Ines Insua

16:43 Aug 31, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / ensayos clínicos
Spanish term or phrase: cromosopatías
Daños genéticos y enfermedades genéticas o hereditarias, tales como las cromosopatías, metabolopatías, anomalías de óvulo, embrión o feto, así como la malformación o deformación congénita del niño.

Is it simply chromosopathies? Thanks in advance!
Ines Insua
Argentina
chromosomopathies
Explanation:
Hola Inés,
Una posibilidad.
Buena suerte y saludos cordiales del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 minutos (2006-08-31 16:50:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En esta otra pregunta de Kudoz, el colega David Brown propone ***chromosomal disorders*** como otra alternativa para traducir el término.

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/947409
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por sus respuestas y opiniones!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4chromosomal diseases/disorders
David Russell
4 +3chromosomopathiesxxxOso
5cromosomopathies
Dorritt
4 -1chromosopathy / chromosophathies
swisstell


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cromosomopathies


Explanation:
:-)

Dorritt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
chromosomopathies


Explanation:
Hola Inés,
Una posibilidad.
Buena suerte y saludos cordiales del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 minutos (2006-08-31 16:50:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En esta otra pregunta de Kudoz, el colega David Brown propone ***chromosomal disorders*** como otra alternativa para traducir el término.

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/947409

Example sentence(s):
  • Aim of this study was to evaluate, during early pregnancy, the correlation of some anomalies and malformations with fetal chromosomopathies.
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por sus respuestas y opiniones!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy: oops sorry didn't see your added note. Indeed, an English speaker uninfluenced by Spanish would say "chromosomal disorder" ;-)
9 mins
  -> Interesante. Muchas gracias, Sue ¶:^)

agree  Roxanna Delgado: Chromosomal disorders.
1 hr
  -> Sí. Muchas gracias, Roxanna ¶:^)

agree  Laura_Fazio : Hola Oso! definitivamente, como dices en tu segunda nota, y como dice Sue...Chromosomal disorders. Un gran saludo!
9 hrs
  -> ¡Hola Lauri! Gracias. Siempre tan amable. Me da gusto que tú si hayas leído la nota que puse a los seis (6) minutos, parece que varios otros colegas decidieron simplemente ignorarla. ¶:^| Que tengas un lindo fin de semana ¶:^)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
chromosopathy / chromosophathies


Explanation:
yes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-08-31 16:52:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Genetics and dismorphology: mechanism of the chromosopathy; autosome chromosopathy (Patau, Edwards, Down); sexochrome chromosopathy (Turner, Klinefelter); ...
www.itesm.mx/va/Planes2000/Sinteticos/insin-mb.html -

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: You're missing an "m" - chromosoMopathy - compare Google hits.
32 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
chromosomal diseases/disorders


Explanation:
Or just chromosome disease. I think references to chromosomopathy and variants in Google are from badly translated documents.

Similar Proz question has already been asked:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/947409

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-31 17:58:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah! Hadn't read notes fully - yes chromosomal disorders


    Reference: http://www.vivo.colostate.edu/hbooks/genetics/medgen/chromo/...
    Reference: http://www.wrongdiagnosis.com/medical/chromosomal_disease.ht...
David Russell
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anton Baer: For one thing, 'chromosomopathy' is hard to know how to pronounce!
9 mins
  -> Thanks Heinrich

agree  David Brown: I have to agree to make sure the other answers are not chosen. "..pathy" is only used in certain cases..retinopathy, adenopathy, for example
2 hrs
  -> Absolutely. Thanks. I don't know how chromosomopathy got through before!!

agree  Dr Sue Levy: chromosomal disorders, yes indeed :-)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Sue

agree  Kim Metzger
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Kim