KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

las exposiciones más altas normalizadas según la dosis

English translation: higher, dose-normalised exposure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:las exposiciones más altas normalizadas según la dosis
English translation:higher, dose-normalised exposure
Entered by: Adam Burman

13:38 Nov 1, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Investigator\\\'s/researcher\\\'s brochure
Spanish term or phrase: las exposiciones más altas normalizadas según la dosis
El menor tamaño de las partículas en los lotes más nuevos puede haber dado como resultado una absorción mayor, lo que podría ser responsable de las exposiciones más altas normalizadas según la dosis que se observan en los estudios farmacocinéticos de la DVS-233 y la desvenlafaxina, en comparación con los estudios farmacocinéticos llevados a cabo con lotes más antiguos de desvenlafaxina como base libre durante el programa de desarrollo de venlafaxina.
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
normalised
Explanation:
You are correct Adam:

NORMALIZED
PharmPK Discussion List Archive - PK2002099.html - 2002
significant decrease in dose-normalized Cmax with increase in dose, ... Should one compare the dose normalized values or just the actual values ...
www.boomer.org/pkin/PK02/PK2002099.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] The study listed may include approved and non-approved uses ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Pharmacokinetic Endpoints: Mean dose-normalized AUCinf values were 200.9, ... Mean dose-normalized Cmax values were 61.7, 73.0, 75.3 and 76.5 ng/mL with ...
ctr.gsk.co.uk/Summary/ondansetron/I_S3A171.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] The study listed may include approved and non-approved uses ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Pharmacokinetic Endpoints: A slight increase in dose-normalized AUC resulted ... The mean dose-normalized AUC was 261 ng•h/mL and 306 ng•h/mL for the 8 mg ...
ctr.gsk.co.uk/Summary/ondansetron/I_S3A173.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from ctr.gsk.co.uk ]

Tacrolimus pharmacogenetics: the CYP3A5*1 allele predicts low dose ...
Previously, we demonstrated that the dose-normalized tacrolimus blood concentration after renal transplantation was associated with a single nucleotide ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=pubm... - Similar pages

Tacrolimus pharmacogenetics: the CYP3A5*1 allele predicts low dose ...
Previously, we demonstrated that the dose-normalized tacrolimus blood concentration after renal tran...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Similar pages
[ More results from www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov ]

NORMALIZATION
Dose Normalization
Dose normalization depends on what source you are using. For sources with a well-defined beam area on the surface of the phantom (sources 0,1,3,7) dose is ...
www.irs.inms.nrc.ca/BEAM/user_manuals/pirs794/node82.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Functionality
Dose normalization When the dose array is read in, the data is normalized to 100% for the global dose maximum. This normalization can be changed with the ...
www.irs.inms.nrc.ca/BEAM/user_manuals/dosxyz_show_um/node3.... - 7k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.irs.inms.nrc.ca ]

Proton beam micromachining dose normalization for SU-8 using ...
The photon yield per incident proton has a maximum value at a dose of 25 nC mm - 2 , The photon normalization method has been used to good effect to ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=15057290 - Similar pages

Dose normalization and pre-dose effect
Dose normalization and pre-dose effect. V MEJDAHL Nuclear tracks and radiation measurements 10:4-64-6, 605-608, Pergamon Press, 1985.
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=8664013 - Similar pages
[ More results from cat.inist.fr ]

[PDF] Proton beam micromachining dose normalization for SU-8 using ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
signals used for dose normalization. These are: (a) ... ionoluminescence as a mode of dose normalization ... SU-8 to effect accurate dose normalization. ...
www.ciba.nus.edu.sg/publications/PBW/pbw2003_3.pdf - Similar pages

IngentaConnect A method to improve the dose dist...echniques and ...
A method to improve the dose distribution of interstitial breast implants using geometrically optimized stepping source techniques and dose normalization ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/search/expand?pub=infobike://els/016... - Similar pages

PS: US spelling used as there are likley to be more hits
Selected response from:

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Lia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4normalisedxxxLia Fail
3highest standardised/ized exposure depending on doseliz askew
3higher exposure regulated according to the dose
claudia estanislau


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
higher exposure regulated according to the dose


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2006-11-01 14:27:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that also makes sense Adam... unfortunately someone else with more knowledge has to answer that :)

claudia estanislau
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
highest standardised/ized exposure depending on dose


Explanation:
Whichever way you look at it, "normalizadas" must refer to "exposiciones" and not to dose! Having said that, my contribution is not based on a high level of confidence!

Best of luck!

liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 651

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
normalised


Explanation:
You are correct Adam:

NORMALIZED
PharmPK Discussion List Archive - PK2002099.html - 2002
significant decrease in dose-normalized Cmax with increase in dose, ... Should one compare the dose normalized values or just the actual values ...
www.boomer.org/pkin/PK02/PK2002099.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] The study listed may include approved and non-approved uses ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Pharmacokinetic Endpoints: Mean dose-normalized AUCinf values were 200.9, ... Mean dose-normalized Cmax values were 61.7, 73.0, 75.3 and 76.5 ng/mL with ...
ctr.gsk.co.uk/Summary/ondansetron/I_S3A171.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] The study listed may include approved and non-approved uses ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Pharmacokinetic Endpoints: A slight increase in dose-normalized AUC resulted ... The mean dose-normalized AUC was 261 ng•h/mL and 306 ng•h/mL for the 8 mg ...
ctr.gsk.co.uk/Summary/ondansetron/I_S3A173.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from ctr.gsk.co.uk ]

Tacrolimus pharmacogenetics: the CYP3A5*1 allele predicts low dose ...
Previously, we demonstrated that the dose-normalized tacrolimus blood concentration after renal transplantation was associated with a single nucleotide ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=pubm... - Similar pages

Tacrolimus pharmacogenetics: the CYP3A5*1 allele predicts low dose ...
Previously, we demonstrated that the dose-normalized tacrolimus blood concentration after renal tran...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Similar pages
[ More results from www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov ]

NORMALIZATION
Dose Normalization
Dose normalization depends on what source you are using. For sources with a well-defined beam area on the surface of the phantom (sources 0,1,3,7) dose is ...
www.irs.inms.nrc.ca/BEAM/user_manuals/pirs794/node82.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Functionality
Dose normalization When the dose array is read in, the data is normalized to 100% for the global dose maximum. This normalization can be changed with the ...
www.irs.inms.nrc.ca/BEAM/user_manuals/dosxyz_show_um/node3.... - 7k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.irs.inms.nrc.ca ]

Proton beam micromachining dose normalization for SU-8 using ...
The photon yield per incident proton has a maximum value at a dose of 25 nC mm - 2 , The photon normalization method has been used to good effect to ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=15057290 - Similar pages

Dose normalization and pre-dose effect
Dose normalization and pre-dose effect. V MEJDAHL Nuclear tracks and radiation measurements 10:4-64-6, 605-608, Pergamon Press, 1985.
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=8664013 - Similar pages
[ More results from cat.inist.fr ]

[PDF] Proton beam micromachining dose normalization for SU-8 using ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
signals used for dose normalization. These are: (a) ... ionoluminescence as a mode of dose normalization ... SU-8 to effect accurate dose normalization. ...
www.ciba.nus.edu.sg/publications/PBW/pbw2003_3.pdf - Similar pages

IngentaConnect A method to improve the dose dist...echniques and ...
A method to improve the dose distribution of interstitial breast implants using geometrically optimized stepping source techniques and dose normalization ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/search/expand?pub=infobike://els/016... - Similar pages

PS: US spelling used as there are likley to be more hits

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thanks Lia