KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

de aspecto alveolo-intersticial hilio fugales bilaterales

English translation: of (mixed) alveolar and interstitial appearance spreading out from the hilum bilaterally


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:de aspecto alveolo-intersticial hilio fugales bilaterales
English translation:of (mixed) alveolar and interstitial appearance spreading out from the hilum bilaterally
Entered by: Cecilia Paris

13:01 Feb 15, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / chest x-ray
Spanish term or phrase: de aspecto alveolo-intersticial hilio fugales bilaterales
La radiografía de tórax en frontal AP, muestra:

* Hipoventilación basal bilateral

* Opacidades heterogéneas de **aspecto alveolo-intersticial hilio fugales bilaterales** compatibles con proceso parenquimal inflamatorio versus edema pulmonar agudo.

*Senos costodiafragmales libres.

Many thanks
Cecilia Paris
Argentina
of (mixed) alveolar and interstitial appearance spreading out from the hilum bilaterally
Explanation:
Usually it's either one or the other - alveolar or interstitial pattern, but the two can coexist.
Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy
Grading comment
Thanks Sue for your answer. Clearly you are confortable with the subject.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1of (mixed) alveolar and interstitial appearance spreading out from the hilum bilaterallyDr Sue Levy
4Of aspect alveolar-interstitial hilum bipolaris
Thais Maria Lips


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
de aspecto hilio fugales bilaterales
of (mixed) alveolar and interstitial appearance spreading out from the hilum bilaterally


Explanation:
Usually it's either one or the other - alveolar or interstitial pattern, but the two can coexist.

Dr Sue Levy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thanks Sue for your answer. Clearly you are confortable with the subject.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  raptisi
19 mins
  -> thanks Dr Ioannis :-)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Of aspect alveolar-interstitial hilum bipolaris


Explanation:
Please see website below for description of Bipolaris and Exserohilum


    Reference: http://www.mycology.adelaide.edu.au/Fungal_Descriptions/Hyph...
Thais Maria Lips
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Thais for your help, but I think you've missed the point; your answer has no connection with an x-ray of the lungs.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Joseph Tein: Also ... you can't translate "de aspecto" as "of aspect" in English; it makes absolutely NO sense. One correct way would be "having the appearance of ..." (or the way Sue Levy wrote it, using the term "appearance")
1507 days