KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Paños de alcohol

English translation: Alcohol wipe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Paños de alcohol
English translation:Alcohol wipe
Entered by: Veronica Vazquez

13:52 Mar 26, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Spanish term or phrase: Paños de alcohol
No hay más contexto. Simplemente se enumeran materiales para importar para ser utilizados en un ensayo clínico.
Veronica Vazquez
Alcohol wipe
Explanation:
I think alcohol wipe sounds better in English...
Selected response from:

Paul Adie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4alcohol swabs
Ines Izquierdo
4 +3Alcohol wipe
Paul Adie
5 +1Alcohol Pads
Ricardo Falconi


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Alcohol Pads


Explanation:
Pads es para paños

Ricardo Falconi
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Alcohol wipe


Explanation:
I think alcohol wipe sounds better in English...

Paul Adie
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michelle Lozano-Persons: I feel pretty sure it's wipes in this case. A pad would probably be thicker, and I believe a swab would have to be some cotton on the end of a stick. Bear in mind that pañitos for babies are the "wipes" used for diapering.
1 hr
  -> I agree, a swab would be used for ears...

agree  liz askew: "wipes" - this is what I thought, instinctively.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  Daniel Burns
12 hrs
  -> Thanks :-)

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
alcohol swabs


Explanation:
Encontré en la web una página en la que enumeran toda una gama de productos de enfermería y entre ellos se encontraban "alcohol sawbs"
"swab" hace referencia a "gasa" o "paño" en medicina.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-03-26 14:14:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Creo que es bastante fiable.

Ines Izquierdo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Aburto M
39 mins
  -> Gracias, Manuel

agree  spanruss: Yes, these are for sterilization of injection sites.
1 hr
  -> Gracias por confirmarlo.

agree  nedra: I would have instinctively gone for "wipes" as well, but even on this site, which titles the section "alcohol wipes and swabs", swabs is more common: http://www.walgreens.com/store/productlist.jsp?CATID=100947
2 hrs
  -> gracias por confirmármelo

agree  brainfloss
1 day17 hrs
  -> Gracias por confirmarlo.