KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

de fase inicial y de fase tardía

English translation: early- and late-phase bronchoconstriction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:de fase inicial y de fase tardía
English translation:early- and late-phase bronchoconstriction
Entered by: Adam Burman

21:08 Jul 5, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Spanish term or phrase: de fase inicial y de fase tardía
PLA 695 también es un inhibidor potente de inflamación pulmonar en modelos de asma en roedores.26,27 PLA 695 inhibió el influjo de eosinófilos en el líquido de lavado broncoalveolar (BALF), en un modelo de inflamación pulmonar inducido por antígeno en ratones y ratas.26 Consistentes con estos resultados, los análisis histológicos de secciones de tejido pulmonar en ratones revelaron que el tratamiento con PLA 695 atenuó la infiltración de células inflamatorias pulmonares inducida por antígeno.26 PLA 695 también inhibió la esosinofilia de BALF en un modelo de asma con transferencia adoptiva de Th2 en murinos.27 Además, PLA 695 es un inhibidor potente de respuestas de las vías respiratorias a alergenos en un modelo de asma en ovejas, lo que atenúa la broncoconstricción y la AHR inducida por antígeno, de fase inicial y de fase tardía.

PLA-695 is also a potent inhibitor of pulmonary inflammation in rodent asthma models.26,27 PLA-695 inhibits the influx of eosinophils in bronchoalveolar lavage fluid (BALF), in an antigen-induced pulmonary inflammation model in mice and rats.26 Consistent with these results, histological analyses of pulmonary tissue sections in mice revealed that treatment with PLA-695 reduced infiltration of antigen-induced pulmonary inflammatory cells.26 PLA-695 also inhibited BALF eosinophils in a Th2 adoptive transfer model of asthma in murine rodents.27 In addition, PLA-695 is a potent inhibitor of respiratory pathway responses to allergens in a sheep model of asthma, reducing bronchoconstriction and antigen-induced AHR in the
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
early- and late-phase bronchoconstriction
Explanation:
It's the bronchocontriction that's early and late phase



ngentaConnect
Early- and late-phase bronchoconstriction, airway ...
Early- and late-phase bronchoconstriction, airway hyper-reactivity and cell influx into the lungs, after 5′-adenosine monophosphate inhalation: comparison ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/bsc/cea/2005/00000035/000000... - Similar pages
IngentaConnect Early and late phase bronchoconstrictions in ...
Keywords: OA-sensitized guinea-pigs; plethysmography; OA macroshock; OA microshock; early and late phase bronchoconstriction; bronchoalveolar lavage; ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/els/01920561/1996/00000018/0... - Similar pages
[ More results from www.ingentaconnect.com ]
Early and late-phase bronchoconstriction after allergen challenge ...
We describe a guinea pig model of asthma in which animals were sensitized and challenged by inhalati...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Similar pages
Early- and late-phase bronchoconstriction, airway hyper-reactivity ...
BACKGROUND: Antigen inhalation in atopic asthmatic patients results in an early asthmatic response (...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Similar pages
[ More results from www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov ]
The effect of cromolyn sodium and albuterol on early and late ...
The effect of cromolyn sodium and albuterol on early and late phase bronchoconstriction and airway leukocyte infiltration after allergen challenge of ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=7038283 - Similar pages
[PDF]
The inhibitory effect of terfenadine and flurbiprofen on early and ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
on early and late-phase bronchoconstriction following. allergen challenge in atopic asthma. M. HAMID, p. RAFFERTY and S. T. HOLGATE ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/j.1365-2222.1990.... - Similar pages
[PDF]
Lack of late-phase airway responses in conscious guinea pigs after ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Holgate, Early and late-phase bronchoconstriction aJer. allergen challenge of non-anesthetized gluinea pigs. Am. Rev. Respir. Dis. 137, 548 557 (1988). ...
www.springerlink.com/index/H742T16K23021731.pdf - Similar pages














*****************

SEE ALSO

Inhibition of allergic late airway responses by inhaled heparin ...
CY222 also inhibited the antigen-induced AHR in a dose-dependent fashion. ... heparin on antigen-induced early- and late-phase bronchoconstrictor responses ...
jap.physiology.org/cgi/content/full/88/5/1721 - Similar pages
[PDF]
JAP May 88/5
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
shown to develop late-phase bronchoconstriction after inhala- ..... on antigen-induced early- and late-phase bronchoconstrictor responses. (EAR and LAR). ...
jap.physiology.org/cgi/reprint/88/5/1721.pdf - Similar pages
Method for treating late phase allergic reactions and inflammatory ...
5030 daltons) at 5.0 mg/kg on antigen-induced bronchoconstriction in dual ..... both early and late phase antigen-induced bronchoconstriction and AHR in the ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/5980865.html - 76k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Lia!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1early- phase and late-phase
Maria Diehn
4 +1early- and late-phase bronchoconstrictionxxxLia Fail
4early and late stagesKathleen Shelly


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
early and late stages


Explanation:
Seems to fit with context.

Kathleen Shelly
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
early- phase and late-phase


Explanation:
Please see references:

Example sentence(s):
  • the early- and late-phase bronchial responses to inhaled allergens in
  • reperfusion, there was a biphasic increase in sPLA2 mRNA expression: an early-. phase at 30 min and a late-phase from 12 h to 14 days.

    Reference: http://www.expertopin.com/doi/abs/10.1517/14712598.3.2.371
    Reference: http://www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1046/j.1474-1644...
Maria Diehn
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
3 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María José Cerdá
16 hrs
  -> Gracias, María José.

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
early- and late-phase bronchoconstriction


Explanation:
It's the bronchocontriction that's early and late phase



ngentaConnect
Early- and late-phase bronchoconstriction, airway ...
Early- and late-phase bronchoconstriction, airway hyper-reactivity and cell influx into the lungs, after 5′-adenosine monophosphate inhalation: comparison ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/bsc/cea/2005/00000035/000000... - Similar pages
IngentaConnect Early and late phase bronchoconstrictions in ...
Keywords: OA-sensitized guinea-pigs; plethysmography; OA macroshock; OA microshock; early and late phase bronchoconstriction; bronchoalveolar lavage; ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/els/01920561/1996/00000018/0... - Similar pages
[ More results from www.ingentaconnect.com ]
Early and late-phase bronchoconstriction after allergen challenge ...
We describe a guinea pig model of asthma in which animals were sensitized and challenged by inhalati...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Similar pages
Early- and late-phase bronchoconstriction, airway hyper-reactivity ...
BACKGROUND: Antigen inhalation in atopic asthmatic patients results in an early asthmatic response (...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Similar pages
[ More results from www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov ]
The effect of cromolyn sodium and albuterol on early and late ...
The effect of cromolyn sodium and albuterol on early and late phase bronchoconstriction and airway leukocyte infiltration after allergen challenge of ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=7038283 - Similar pages
[PDF]
The inhibitory effect of terfenadine and flurbiprofen on early and ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
on early and late-phase bronchoconstriction following. allergen challenge in atopic asthma. M. HAMID, p. RAFFERTY and S. T. HOLGATE ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/j.1365-2222.1990.... - Similar pages
[PDF]
Lack of late-phase airway responses in conscious guinea pigs after ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Holgate, Early and late-phase bronchoconstriction aJer. allergen challenge of non-anesthetized gluinea pigs. Am. Rev. Respir. Dis. 137, 548 557 (1988). ...
www.springerlink.com/index/H742T16K23021731.pdf - Similar pages














*****************

SEE ALSO

Inhibition of allergic late airway responses by inhaled heparin ...
CY222 also inhibited the antigen-induced AHR in a dose-dependent fashion. ... heparin on antigen-induced early- and late-phase bronchoconstrictor responses ...
jap.physiology.org/cgi/content/full/88/5/1721 - Similar pages
[PDF]
JAP May 88/5
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
shown to develop late-phase bronchoconstriction after inhala- ..... on antigen-induced early- and late-phase bronchoconstrictor responses. (EAR and LAR). ...
jap.physiology.org/cgi/reprint/88/5/1721.pdf - Similar pages
Method for treating late phase allergic reactions and inflammatory ...
5030 daltons) at 5.0 mg/kg on antigen-induced bronchoconstriction in dual ..... both early and late phase antigen-induced bronchoconstriction and AHR in the ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/5980865.html - 76k - Cached - Similar pages

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thanks Lia!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JEAN HUTCHINGS
11 hrs