KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

identificar potencialmente

English translation: to identify the potential toxicity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:identificar potencialmente la toxicidad
English translation:to identify the potential toxicity
Entered by: Sinead --

11:27 Jul 6, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Spanish term or phrase: identificar potencialmente
Por lo tanto, se deben alcanzar exposiciones mayores para identificar potencialmente la toxicidad orgánica objetivo y además, se utiliza un vehículo que contiene los mismos componentes en estudios clínicos.

Higher exposures must therefore be reached in order to identify (potentially) target organ toxicity and a vehicle is also used that contains the same components in clinical studies.

Thank you!
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
to identify the potential toxicity
Explanation:
Just a thought

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2007-07-06 13:59:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Adam, according to Jorge (see below) who's a doctor, they both mean the same

Sinead
Selected response from:

Sinead --
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2to identify the potential toxicitySinead --
3 +1to potentially/eventually identify
Ruxi


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to potentially/eventually identify


Explanation:
The sentence is not so clear and I think not very correct either (toxicidad objectivo ò objectiva?).
The term "potencialmente" looks here like an adverb, so it may refer to the identification and not to the toxicity.
My opinion.

Ruxi
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: Well, "potencialmente" is an adverb here..not an adjective.
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to identify the potential toxicity


Explanation:
Just a thought

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 horas (2007-07-06 13:59:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Adam, according to Jorge (see below) who's a doctor, they both mean the same

Sinead

Sinead --
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Sinead - yes, I did think of that. Is it saying the same thing though? Could be! Thanks for your answer


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Segal
50 mins
  -> Thanks Monica

neutral  Jorge Arteaga M.D.: Or: To potentially identify
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Jorge

agree  Patrice
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Patricia