KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

degeneración turbia

English translation: granular degeneration/cloudy swelling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:degeneración turbia
English translation:granular degeneration/cloudy swelling
Entered by: Dr. Andrew Frankland

09:38 Oct 24, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / side-effects
Spanish term or phrase: degeneración turbia
Context: Apareció degeneración grasa del parénquima hepático y leve ***degeneración turbia*** del parénquima renal, afectando sólo a alguno de los animales tratados después de las 12 semanas.

These are side-effects noted in a tolerance study of a new pharmaceutical (antiobiotic) formulation. My suggestion is "cloudy degeneration" but there are very few Google hits, particularly for renal parenchyma, so I'm beginning to wonder if I might be missing something. Thanks in advance for any help.
Dr. Andrew Frankland
Spain
granular degeneration
Explanation:
Based on this:

granular degeneration -->

cloudy swelling

Swelling of cells due to injury to the membranes affecting ionic transfer; causes an accumulation of intracellular water.

** Synonym: albuminous swelling, ** granular degeneration** , hydropic degeneration, parenchymatous degeneration.

(05 Mar 2000)
Selected response from:

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks to Sue as well for backing up this answer. She doesn't want the points so they're all yours.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1cloudy swelling or other synonymDr Sue Levy
4degenerative opacity
trnet
1 +1granular degenerationZareh Darakjian Ph.D.


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
granular degeneration


Explanation:
Based on this:

granular degeneration -->

cloudy swelling

Swelling of cells due to injury to the membranes affecting ionic transfer; causes an accumulation of intracellular water.

** Synonym: albuminous swelling, ** granular degeneration** , hydropic degeneration, parenchymatous degeneration.

(05 Mar 2000)

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Many thanks to Sue as well for backing up this answer. She doesn't want the points so they're all yours.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  trnet: "Granular" aspect is different to a cloudy aspect.
18 mins
  -> Thank you, trnet. I realize that...

agree  Dr Sue Levy: I think you're probably very close here, Dr Zareh! - yes indeed, after further research, I'd go with "cloudy swelling" - google it with renal/kidney toxicity - quite convincing results
9 hrs
  -> Thank you Dr. Levy. and also for your research on this topic!

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
degenerative opacity


Explanation:
... a slight degenerative opacity of the renal parenchyma.
Google has about 157000 hits with renal parenchymal opacity.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-10-24 12:59:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It does not matter that some reference points to the lung and not the kidney, because the parenchyma is the very tissue of an organ, which in turn is held by the mesenchyme, hence "parénquima renal = renal parenchyma" and so on and so forth.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-10-24 21:10:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Advanced macular degeneration AMD of the eye leading to cataracts (opacity) is obviouly not the only opacity, I referred to hits for parenchymal opacity, manifesting in any organ in the body *including the kidney*, usually visible through radiology or live to an expert surgeon. This opacity, just like AMD in the eye, shows the physician (or vet surgeon) and radiologist the deterioration of the tissues and it does not show in an XRay as "granularity", rather a more dense membrane or section of the organ. We are talking here about tissue, not fluid, and if the vets saw the cloudy nature of the tissue upon dissecting the animal, the we are talking about histology, but whether histology or radiology (not mentioned in the question) makes no difference to the distinction between cloudiness and "granularity". Sorry.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-10-24 22:41:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Whether there is another very specific histological term for cloudy deterioration of renal parenchyma showing cloudiness or opacity remains to be seen, I can't find it anywhere myself, there is lots of histological swelling findings. Must we then assume that the vet researcher referred to swelling in his report? Did he use a phrase more widely used in radiology to explain what he saw ? I chose this last one without making any other assumptions and in the absence of any specific term. The other question is that what you can see in an Xray, you can also see it under the microscope but better. Until we are sure beyond doubt that there is a specific histologic English term for "degeneración turbia" I feel my description holds good and I stand to be corrected, I am willing to learn a bit more.


trnet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
34 mins
  ->  Thanks

disagree  Dr Sue Levy: "degenerative opacity" usually refers to the eye (cataract) and no hits for "renal parenchymal opacity"//degeneración turbia is description of intracellular changes (microscope) - parenchymal opacity is radiological term not used in histopathology
9 hrs
  -> Dr Levy, I disagree with your assumption. See my note above.

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cloudy swelling or other synonym


Explanation:
Not for grading but to back up Zareh's answer.

Here on the first page you will see that "degeneración turbia" is an early stage of cell degeneration, before hydropic degeneration:
http://www3.unileon.es/personal/wwdmavpp/pdf/HIGADO_2 web.pd...

This is consistent with the English document:
http://www.path.sunysb.edu/coursemat/hbp310cellinj.htm

Before a cell dies, it may exhibit signs that it is becoming severely damaged. These signs are reversible up to a point. A common response of a cell to severe damage is swelling. For example, during ischemia, a cell may not receive enough oxygen to produce adequate amounts of ATP through aerobic respiration. The lack of ATP means that the sodium pump, which needs energy to function, will not be able to transport sodium out of the cell. The cell literally will become too salty. As a result, water will diffuse into the cell in an attempt to equilibrate the concentrations of sodium inside and outside of the cell. The cell becomes waterlogged and swollen. A moderate degree of swelling is referred to as cloudy swelling. At the most severe stages, the swelling is called hydropic degeneration. Hydropic degeneration is reversible up to a point, but if it progresses too far, the integrity of the cell will be irreversibly damaged.

And this I think is the clincher:
http://html.rincondelvago.com/patologia-animal.html

1. Tumefacción celular, tumefacción turbia, degeneración parenquimatosa, degeneración albuminosa, degeneración granulomatosa, “cloudy swelling”, son nombres diferentes ***para la misma alteración***. Se trata del aumento de volumen de las células por cambios en sus estructuras debidas a alteraciones del intercambio hidrosalino donde se acumula sodio en el citoplasma y se genera una imbibición, o sea, una captación de líquidos por el citoplasma. En las degeneraciones parenquimatosas se distinguen dos tipos que son: la tumefacción turbia propiamente tal y la degeneración hidrópica o vacuolar.

a) La tumefacción turbia se observa en el hígado, los riñones y en el corazón a consecuencia de procesos febriles y por acción de toxinas bacterianas. Cuando están afectados estos órganos se presentan aumentados de volumen y de peso. El hígado presenta todos sus bordes redondeados, cuando hacemos cortes con cuchillo o con bisturí la superficie cortada es convexa y no recta, la cápsula fibrosa mantiene a los tejidos aprisionados. Al sacar la cápsula renal se arrastran trozos del parenquima adheridos a ella. El color de los órganos con tumefacción turbia es claro, amarillento grisáceo como cocido y se presenta “friable”, es decir, se deshace al hacer presión sobre ellos, Si se observa al microscopio se notan células redondeadas. En los túbulos renales las células hacen eminencia hacia el lumen. El citoplasma de todas ellas se presenta finamente granular y teñido de rosado con la tinción histológica de H y E.

Having studied and taught histology (allbeit many years ago) in medical school, I am 100% confident that this is the term to use.

Dr Sue Levy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.: Too late, but if possible please change the points allocation. They should go to Dr. Levy. // That's very kind of you, Dr. Levy. However, besides the points, I wanted to acknowledge that what you provide is "in-practice" meaning (professional).
23 hrs
  -> thanks Zareh, but it really doesn't matter - you found the translation first and I enjoyed researching this excellent question - I am after all a researcher by profession :-)