KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

bradiquininas

English translation: bradykinins


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bradiquininas
English translation:bradykinins
Entered by: Roxanna Delgado

15:57 Oct 26, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / haemodialysis
Spanish term or phrase: bradiquininas
"...las bradiquininas, sustancias que contribuyen a los efectos hemodinámicos..."
I can't find this in any of my dictionaries.
neilmac
Spain
bradykinins
Explanation:
Peptides , Bradykinins; Bradykinins (BKs) belong to a family of short, structurally similar peptides that are important metabolites of the kallikrein-kinin ...
www.anaspec.com/products/productcategory.asp?id=156 - 72k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Roxanna Delgado
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for your help - I found the answer just after posting, sorry about that.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4bradykinins
Roxanna Delgado
5Bradykinin
smerfetka1


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
bradykinins


Explanation:
Peptides , Bradykinins; Bradykinins (BKs) belong to a family of short, structurally similar peptides that are important metabolites of the kallikrein-kinin ...
www.anaspec.com/products/productcategory.asp?id=156 - 72k - Cached - Similar pages

Roxanna Delgado
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
Thanks for your help - I found the answer just after posting, sorry about that.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  celiacp
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, pero la pregunta fue cerrada casi tan pronto como la hicieron.

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, pero la pregunta fue cerrada casi tan pronto como la hicieron.

agree  Rita Tepper
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, pero la pregunta fue cerrada casi tan pronto como la hicieron.

agree  trnet
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, pero la pregunta fue cerrada casi tan pronto como la hicieron.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bradykinin


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bradykinin
smerfetka1
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8