KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

para que el mismo sea recomendado

English translation: (restructure) [its image as a serious, high-quality product] recommended [by dermatologists]


18:09 Nov 5, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Spanish term or phrase: para que el mismo sea recomendado
This is from a presentation for reps of a skin care product. The questions were asked of dermatologists.

Q: If the company manufactures two products with the same active ingredients, but with different concentrations, (ALFA 1.0% and ALFA 0.5%)… what is your opinion of having the lower concentration product (ALFA 0.5%) available directly to the consumer?

A: No lo recomendaría, ya que si tienen el mismo ingrediente activo los pacientes lo van a reconocer y comprarían el producto OTC, esto hace que se pierda seriedad y calidad del producto** para que el mismo sea recomendado** por dermatólogos.

I'm thinking " ... loses product credibility and quality for it to be recommended by dermatologists," but I'm not convinced. Thanks.
patyjs
Mexico
English translation:(restructure) [its image as a serious, high-quality product] recommended [by dermatologists]
Explanation:
"...this detracts from its image as a serious, high-quality product recommended by dermatologists"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-11-05 20:19:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for both compliments. The pups are "Malt-Tzus" - so-called "designer mutts." Maltese and Bichon come from the same ancestors. The girls have a blog at http://www.dogster.com/dogs/594409
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
I really liked this....thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1for it to be recommended
Michael Powers (PhD)
4(restructure) [its image as a serious, high-quality product] recommended [by dermatologists]
Muriel Vasconcellos
3...go against dermatologist prescribing it/prescription by dermatologists (see below)
Marina Menendez


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for it to be recommended


Explanation:
absolutely, that is it

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-11-05 18:20:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe the idea is, since it can be bought OTC, even though at a lower dosaoge, there is now no vested interest in dermatologist recommending it. They won't make as much money as controlled medicine that cannot be purchased without a prescription.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
58 mins
  -> Thank you, liz - Mike :)

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...go against dermatologist prescribing it/prescription by dermatologists (see below)


Explanation:
El original es confuso debido a que se trata de una transcripción de discurso oral.

The resulting loss in credibility and quality may go against (its)prescription by dermatologists

Creo que la idea es que al haber una versión de venta libre, la prescripción de los dermatólogos perdería importancia para la gente y, por tanto, el producto perdería credibilidad y calidad para los profesionales

Utilizo "prescribed" porque es el opuesto a OTC

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 25

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(restructure) [its image as a serious, high-quality product] recommended [by dermatologists]


Explanation:
"...this detracts from its image as a serious, high-quality product recommended by dermatologists"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-11-05 20:19:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for both compliments. The pups are "Malt-Tzus" - so-called "designer mutts." Maltese and Bichon come from the same ancestors. The girls have a blog at http://www.dogster.com/dogs/594409

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 243
Grading comment
I really liked this....thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Cute dogs, too. Bichon Frieze?