KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

clindaminicine

English translation: clindamicina


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:clindamycin
English translation:clindamicina
Entered by: brainfloss

15:47 Jan 10, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Spanish term or phrase: clindaminicine
an antibiotic
opamax
clindamycin (inglés) / clindamicina (español)
Explanation:
opamax: debes formular la pregunta con más cuidado.
Selected response from:

brainfloss
Australia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4clindamycin (inglés) / clindamicina (español)
brainfloss
3 +1Clindamicinaliz askew
4clindamycin
Karen Tkaczyk
3clindamycinArcoiris


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Clindamicina


Explanation:
Clindamicina (Vaginal)
- [ Translate this page ]
La clindamicina se usa para tratar ciertas infecciones de la vagina. Este medicamento no funcionará para las infecciones de la vagina por hongos.
www.salud.com/medicamentos/clindamicina_vaginal.asp - 32k -
Cached - Similar pages

clindamycin antibiotic Medicine & Remedies - Price comparison for ...
Compare clindamycin antibiotic Medicine & Remedies prices, read clindamycin antibiotic Medicine & Remedies reviews and check online store ratings at BizRate ...
www.bizrate.co.uk/medicine_remedies/products__keyword--clin... - 146k -
Cached - Similar pages

p.s.

no indication on the Web that the English term existed.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 651

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan
12 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
clindamycin (inglés) / clindamicina (español)


Explanation:
opamax: debes formular la pregunta con más cuidado.

brainfloss
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Copeland
1 min
  -> Thank you Robert.

neutral  liz askew: I was first!
5 mins
  -> LOL, OK!

agree  raptisi
53 mins
  -> Thank you Ioannis.

agree  slothm
2 hrs
  -> Gracias slothm.

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Muriel.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clindamycin


Explanation:
...

Karen Tkaczyk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
clindamycin


Explanation:
Could the Spanish be a mistake? I found clindamicine in some texts, and more frequently clindamycine, but not clindamiNIcine

Arcoiris
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8