KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

recubrimiento de carga

English translation: payload coating


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:recubrimiento de carga
English translation:payload coating
Entered by: David Brown

09:19 Mar 11, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Expert report
Spanish term or phrase: recubrimiento de carga
Por otra parte la composición cualitativa y cuantitativa de las esferas de Laboratorios XXXXX queda reflejada en las siguientes tablas:


Recubrimiento de Carga



Recubrimiento de Sellado

Thank you!

Liz Askew
liz askew
United Kingdom
payload coating
Explanation:
It is the coating surrounding the drug compound itself


--carefully choosing the coating parameters, both the drug payload and the release profile .... Microspheres placed in drug solutions with concen- ...
doi.wiley.com/10.1002/app.1991.070431120

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2008-03-11 10:12:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I assume you know the other is "sealing coat"
Selected response from:

David Brown
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1payload coatingDavid Brown
3(electrically) charged coatingYasser El Helw


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
payload coating


Explanation:
It is the coating surrounding the drug compound itself


--carefully choosing the coating parameters, both the drug payload and the release profile .... Microspheres placed in drug solutions with concen- ...
doi.wiley.com/10.1002/app.1991.070431120

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2008-03-11 10:12:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I assume you know the other is "sealing coat"

David Brown
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 219
Notes to answerer
Asker: Great! I was getting nowhere fast with "load coating"!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
18 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(electrically) charged coating


Explanation:
Pharmaceutical Science & Technology Today : Recent developments in ...The potential use of polymeric colloidal particles as ophthalmic drug delivery .... The positively charged coating, however, may not necessarily improve the ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S146153479800087X - Similar pages

Physical chemical approach to the formulation of pharmaceutical ...negatively charged particles with a monolayer of a. Positively charged coating agent such as a fatty. acid amine or gelatin below its isoelectric Point. ...
doi.wiley.com/10.1002/jps.2600500616 - Similar pages

Patents in Class 118/630The present invention provides an apparatus for controlling the spray of positively-charged coating particles towards a grounded or negatively-charged ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/CCL-118-630.html - 75k - Cached - Similar pages

Patents in Class 118/621A sheet coating apparatus including a storage tank in which a coating liquid having charged coating particles dispersed therein is contained, a development ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/CCL-118-621.html - 75k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from www.freepatentsonline.com »

Phoqus Pharmaceuticals - Proprietary Technologies and Intellectual ...The Phoqus process involves wedding a highly-milled, charged, coating ... the coating particles seek out the tablet and are deposited onto its surface. ...
www.phoqus.com/proprietary technologies and ip.aspx - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Pectin-stabilised oil bodies to offer pre-emulsified oil29 Feb 2008 ... cover the oil body surfaces and form a relatively thick electrically charged coating. .... E-newsletters for pharmaceuticals & cosmetics ...
www.foodnavigator.com/news/ng.asp?n=83638-soybean-oil-bodie... - 57k - Cached - Similar pages


Yasser El Helw
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100