KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

sacarosa

English translation: sucrose


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sacarosa
English translation:sucrose
Entered by: Lisa McCarthy

10:37 Mar 11, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Expert report
Spanish term or phrase: sacarosa
....comprobaremos que no se trata de esferoides matriciales, sino de esferoides en los que un núcleo de sacarosa se recubre de diversas capas.....


Does "sugar" suffice here?

This is about a patent, so has to be right.
Thank you.

Liz Askew
liz askew
United Kingdom
sucrose
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you!

So you put "sugar" in your tea, but "sucrose" in a drug!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8sucrose
Lisa McCarthy
4 +2Sucrose
Gad Kohenov
5 +1sugar
Dr. Jason Faulkner


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sugar


Explanation:
Sacarosa is just common sugar.

SaludoZ, Liz!

Dr. Jason Faulkner
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76
Notes to answerer
Asker: I had found "sugar" on various sites, but wasn't 100% sure it was the bona fide term for patents... Thank you in any case! Muy buenos días!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Brown: "sucrose" as it is an excipient of a drug formula
25 mins
  -> I guess you're right. It was 3 a.m. here so I didn't quite catch the context.

agree  Michele Fauble: common table sugar/sucrose/saccharose
8 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
sucrose


Explanation:
-

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Thank you!

So you put "sugar" in your tea, but "sucrose" in a drug!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Paris: sucrose as per Mosby medical dictionary
2 mins
  -> thanks Cecilia

agree  Julio Amago
2 mins
  -> Thanks Julio

agree  Biomed Sci
20 mins

agree  David Brown
25 mins

agree  Robert Copeland
39 mins

agree  bbt-ruth
3 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble: Also called 'saccharose'.
8 hrs

agree  Yvonne Becker
1 day7 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sucrose


Explanation:
This is what it is in my opinion.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble: Also called 'saccharose'.
8 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Yvonne Becker
1 day7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias!