KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

intima mezcla

English translation: intimate mixture


15:19 Mar 11, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Expert report
Spanish term or phrase: intima mezcla
En la patente la hidroxipropilmetilcelulosa se encuentra también en el recubrimienta así como en intima mezcla con la venlafaxina.

Thank you.

Liz Askew
liz askew
United Kingdom
English translation:intimate mixture
Explanation:
Lots of hits for patents. Sounds an odd term but it appears to be the correct one.

Search for "intimate mixture" and "pharmaceutical" on Google.
Selected response from:

Dr. Andrew Frankland
Spain
Grading comment
Gosh, yes! And so is "intimately mixed"...Thank you!

http://www.google.co.uk/search?client=firefox-a&rls=org.mozilla%3Aen-GB%3Aofficial&channel=s&hl=en&q=intimately+mixed+venlafaxine&meta=&btnG=Google+Search
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5total mixture of...
Cesar Serrano
4intimate mixture
Dr. Andrew Frankland
4well mixed with...
Remy Arce
4mixed with ... itself
Karen Tkaczyk


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
total mixture of...


Explanation:
total mixture of...

Cesar Serrano
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
well mixed with...


Explanation:
makes sense in the context

Remy Arce
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mixed with ... itself


Explanation:
How about something like
...the hydroxypropylmethyl cellulose is found in the coating as well as being mixed with the venlafaxine itself...
This sort of mixing and coating technique is well known. I found plenty of hits. Here's one.


    Reference: http://www.patentdebate.com/PATAPP/20050129778
Karen Tkaczyk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intimate mixture


Explanation:
Lots of hits for patents. Sounds an odd term but it appears to be the correct one.

Search for "intimate mixture" and "pharmaceutical" on Google.


    Reference: http://www.carlton.srsd119.ca/chemical/chem30/solutions/defi...
    Reference: http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?IA=WO2006078948&wo=20060...
Dr. Andrew Frankland
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 45
Grading comment
Gosh, yes! And so is "intimately mixed"...Thank you!

http://www.google.co.uk/search?client=firefox-a&rls=org.mozilla%3Aen-GB%3Aofficial&channel=s&hl=en&q=intimately+mixed+venlafaxine&meta=&btnG=Google+Search