KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

mayor...............menor

English translation: higher....lower


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mayor...............menor
English translation:higher....lower
Entered by: Cesar Serrano

16:28 Mar 11, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Expert report
Spanish term or phrase: mayor...............menor
....los esferoides de Laboratorios XXXXXX siempre se necesita un mayor porcentaje de capa de recubrimiento, porque es la única que controla la salida del principio activo del esferoide. Por el contrario en los esferoides reivindicados por la patente la capa de recubrimiento puede ser menor, ya que, la pérdida parcial de la salida del principio activo .....

Thank you for any help.

Is it higher and lower/more/less/greater/smaller?

Liz Askew
liz askew
United Kingdom
higher....lower
Explanation:
higher....lower
Selected response from:

Cesar Serrano
United States
Grading comment
I am going to put "higher percentage" and "lower percentage" as that is what the professor seems to mean!

By the way, it is written by a Professor.

Try getting your head round this folks...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4higher.........thinner
Carlos Vergara
5higher....lower
Cesar Serrano
4greater/smaller
Thais Maria Lips
4more.......less
Claudia Guiraldes


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
more.......less


Explanation:
x

Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
higher.........thinner


Explanation:
¡Terrible redacción en español! Por el contexto, yo usaría higher y thinner

Carlos Vergara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: The writer also writes very, very, very long sentences ;

Asker: My dear Carlos, I am just making a comment about the length of the sentences. You will note I did not put in any derogatory adjectives....just "long"! Nice to know you are a Professor! My hat off to you;)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karen Tkaczyk
0 min
  -> gracias

agree  John Cutler: Ha dado en la diana
2 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Julio Amago
4 mins
  -> gracias

agree  JimW: higher percentage ..... thinner coating
6 mins
  -> gracias

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
higher....lower


Explanation:
higher....lower

Cesar Serrano
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
I am going to put "higher percentage" and "lower percentage" as that is what the professor seems to mean!

By the way, it is written by a Professor.

Try getting your head round this folks...

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
greater/smaller


Explanation:
my opinion

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8