KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Roxicaina

English translation: Roxicaina (Lidocaine)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Roxicaina
English translation:Roxicaina (Lidocaine)
Entered by: Parrot

23:56 Aug 13, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Pharmaceutical
Spanish term or phrase: Roxicaina
Item on Dom. Rep. hospital bill

Apparently this is a brand name of Lidocaine used in Dominican Republic.

Experienced medical translators: In this case, would you just leave it as "Roxicaina," since no direct equivalent exists in US pharmaceutical market? Or add [Lidocaine] as translator's note, to help the reader (probably US insurance co.)
Roxane Dow
United States
add the equivalent
Explanation:
beyond a doubt.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7add the equivalent
Parrot
5 +1as it is...
Karina Pelech


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
add the equivalent


Explanation:
beyond a doubt.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Parrot, as usual,speaks wisely.
1 min

agree  leff
4 mins

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte: that's it!
15 mins

agree  Karina Pelech: Not always necessary, not beyond a doubt, as confusion may be caused, but in this case - probably ... saludos Ceci ... :o)
52 mins

agree  labusga
1 hr

agree  Sarah Ponting
6 hrs

agree  Refugio
23 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as it is...


Explanation:
You should just leave it as it is. As an editor of medical articles, I would accept your text with Roxicaina (Lidocaine) or Roxicaina on it's own.

The editor who receives this is not going to mind whatever you give him/her. Even if it is not for an agency or publishing house, and is for a private person, the brand/commercial name is specifically named so as to recognize that Roxicaina is a derivative or similar drug (in action) to that of Lidocaine .. so, in effect "Roxicaina" is self-explanatory to anyone who uses the termninology.

If you are aiming this at the layperson, of course, put Lidocaine afterwards in brackets (in English or Spanish.. they are sufficiently well-known around the world to be recognised with either ending).

Suerte ... :o)

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herman Vilella
10 hrs
  -> gracias Herman ... :o)