KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

fijador de masa osea

English translation: Bone Density Conservation Agents


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fijador de masa osea
English translation:Bone Density Conservation Agents
Entered by: Dr. Andrew Frankland

12:53 Apr 21, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / osteoporosis
Spanish term or phrase: fijador de masa osea
Context: TRATAMIENTO COMPLEMENTARIO DE ***FIJADORES DE MASA OSEA***

This is taken from a questionnaire regarding drug treatment of osteoporosis. Unfortunately I don't yet have the list of questions. I assume this is a "bone mass fixative/fixator" or some such but can't seem to find the correct term.

Thanks in advance for any help.

Andy
Dr. Andrew Frankland
Spain
Bone Density Conservation Agents
Explanation:
Density Conservation Agents (definition)Bone Density Conservation Agents - definition. ... Bone Density Conservation Agents. ψ, Bone Density Conservation Agents. Agents that inhibit BONE ...
www.reference.md/files/D050/mD050071.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Clinical Trials: Bone Density Conservation AgentsClinical trials research: Bone Density Conservation Agents.
clinicaltrialsfeeds.org/clinical-trials/browse/intr_cat_BDCA - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Studies by Topic - ClinicalTrials.govMain Category: Drug Interventions By Category. Drug Intervention Category: Bone Density Conservation Agents. Search for Drug Intervention ...
clinicaltrials.gov/ct2/search/browse?brwse=intr_cat_BDCA - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Search of: "Bone Density Conservation Agents" - List Results ...Found 698 studies with search of: "Bone Density Conservation Agents". Hide studies that are not seeking new volunteers. Display Options ...
clinicaltrials.gov/ct2/results?intr=%22Bone+Density+Conservation+Agents%22 - 70k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from clinicaltrials.gov »

[New bone density conservation agents for osteoporosis under ...Animals; Bone Density; Bone Density Conservation Agents/administration & dosage*; Bone Density Conservation Agents/adverse effects; Bone Remodeling ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/18161146 - Similar pages

[New bone density conservation agents for osteoporosis under ...Animals; Bone Density/drug effects; Bone Density Conservation Agents/pharmacology; Bone Density Conservation Agents/therapeutic use*; Bone Remodeling/drug ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/18161147 - Similar pages
More results from www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov »

Bone Density Conservation Agents :: administration & dosageMesh-terms: Bone Density Conservation Agents :: administration & dosage; Bone Density Conservation Agents :: adverse effects; ...
lib.bioinfo.pl/meid:355659 - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Bone density conservation agents - definition of Bone density ...Definition of Bone density conservation agents in the Medical Dictionary. Bone density conservation agents explanation. Information about Bone density ...
medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Bone+density+conservation+agents - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

CTD: Bone Density Conservation AgentsBone Density Conservation Agents. Definition help, Agents that inhibit BONE RESORPTION and/or favor BONE MINERALIZATION and BONE REGENERATION. ...
ctd.mdibl.org/detail.go;jsessionid=203C99B0B8101C60FA3F1B6B6BE59468?type=chem&acc=D050071 - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Bone Density Conservation AgentsMeSH Tree Location(s) for Bone Density Conservation Agents. Scope Note: Agents that inhibit BONE RESORPTION and/or favor BONE MINERALIZATION and BONE ...
mesh.kib.ki.se/swemesh/show.swemeshtree.cfm?Mesh_No=D27.505.696.242&tool=karo - 4k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Yasser El Helw
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Bone Density Conservation AgentsYasser El Helw
4 +1bone fixationDavid Brown
4binding agentliz askew
4bone mass fixationtrans4u
3bone mass fixativeDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bone mass fixative


Explanation:
An option.


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
binding agent


Explanation:
Well, I haven't found anything in relation to "fixators or whatever", but:

http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:IyQ4sm3TQOsJ:www.aaomm.or...


1)Medicamentos que evitan la pérdida de hueso:
- Tratamiento hormonal de reemplazo (con estrógenos y progesterona)

- Raloxifeno (fármaco que actúa en forma similar a los estrógenos en el hueso, sin ser hormona)

- Calcitonina . administrado por via subcutanea o nasal

- Bisfosfonatos, usualmente llamados "fijadores", los más frecuentemente utilizados en la actualidad. Existen múltiples medicamentos administrados por vía oral (pamidronato, alendronato y risedronato) ó via intravenosa (pamidronato , ibandronato y zolendronato)


Alternative Treatment of Menopause Using Chinese Herbal Doctor ...
Biphosphonates for Osteoporosis. Biphosphonates is a class of drugs that includes alendronate (Fosamax), etidronate (Didronel), Pamidronate (Aredia), ...
www.herb-doc.com/menopause.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages


Rheumatic Disease Clinics of North America : Treatment of ...
Bisphosphonates are potent antiresorptive agents useful for the prevention and treatment of osteoporosis and other conditions characterized by increased ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0889857X05701940 - Similar pages


[PDF]
Bisphosphonates: Calcium Antiresorptive Agents
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
bisphosphonates, the bone binding properties of these compounds may .... Effective in preventing bone loss associated with osteoporosis and experimental ...
www.auburn.edu/~deruija/endo_bisphos.pdf - Similar pages

Bisphosphonates and Cancer-Induced Bone Disease: Beyond Their ...
The P-C-P backbone and the R1 chain (preferably a hydroxyl group) allow the binding of bisphosphonates to bone mineral, whereas the R2 chain determines the ...
cancerres.aacrjournals.org/cgi/content/full/65/12/4971 - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-04-21 13:14:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OSTEOPOROSIS
- [ Translate this page ]
Se llamaba Osteoporosis a la pérdida de la masa ósea mayor de 2.5 ..... Los bifosfonatos son “fijadores del calcio” por lo que no sirven si no se toman ...
www.reumatologia-dr-bravo.cl/OSTEOPOROSIS1.htm - 133k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-04-21 13:15:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On the contrary (to David), I think they are talking about bone mass, as that what osteoporosis is all about.

Yahoo! Respuestas - ¿Es reversible la osteoporosis?
- [ Translate this page ]
La osteoporosis es una disminución de la masa ósea y de su resistencia .... Claro que si, hay que usar calcio y vitamina D que es su fijador natural, ...
ar.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20070316151920AAgfmiy - 41k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-04-21 13:16:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BUENA PRAXIS | News: marzo 2008
- [ Translate this page ]
Fosamax es un bifosfonato, una clase de fármaco que se usa para aumentar la masa ósea y reducir el riesgo de fracturas en las personas que sufren de ...
buenapraxisnews.blogspot.com/2008_03_01_archive.html - 279k - Cached - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 651

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bone fixation


Explanation:
I believe "masa osea" in this context just means "bone". Masa osea as bone mass is a term used when talking about total bone density, porosity etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-04-21 13:19:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Background: Animal studies have demonstrated the efficacy of the use of bisphosphonates to enhance screw **fixation in bone**. In this prospective, randomized ...
www.ejbjs.org/cgi/content/full/89/1/96

David Brown
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 219

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabrielle Marcellus-Temple
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Gabrielle

neutral  Yvonne Becker: El ejemplo que incluyes habla de la fijación de un tornillo a un hueso, no de la fijación de la masa ósea
2 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bone mass fixation


Explanation:
fijación esquelética externa-fijación de los fragmentos óseos de una fractura con clavos o tronillos metalicos aplicados exteriormente.
http://www.iqb.es/diccio/f/fi.htm

Atlantoaxial and occipitocervical instability in children have traditionally been treated with posterior bone and wire fusion and external halo orthoses. Recently, successful outcomes have been achieved using rigid internal fixation, particularly C1–2 transarticular screws. The authors describe flow diagrams created to help clinicians determine which method of internal fixation to use in complex anatomical circumstances when bilateral transarticular screw placement is not possible.
http://thejns.org/doi/abs/10.3171/PED-07/07/036?journalCode=...

trans4u
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yvonne Becker: Los ejemplos que incluyes hablan de la fijación de tornillos a un hueso, no de la fijación de la masa ósea
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bone Density Conservation Agents


Explanation:
Density Conservation Agents (definition)Bone Density Conservation Agents - definition. ... Bone Density Conservation Agents. ψ, Bone Density Conservation Agents. Agents that inhibit BONE ...
www.reference.md/files/D050/mD050071.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Clinical Trials: Bone Density Conservation AgentsClinical trials research: Bone Density Conservation Agents.
clinicaltrialsfeeds.org/clinical-trials/browse/intr_cat_BDCA - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Studies by Topic - ClinicalTrials.govMain Category: Drug Interventions By Category. Drug Intervention Category: Bone Density Conservation Agents. Search for Drug Intervention ...
clinicaltrials.gov/ct2/search/browse?brwse=intr_cat_BDCA - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Search of: "Bone Density Conservation Agents" - List Results ...Found 698 studies with search of: "Bone Density Conservation Agents". Hide studies that are not seeking new volunteers. Display Options ...
clinicaltrials.gov/ct2/results?intr=%22Bone+Density+Conservation+Agents%22 - 70k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from clinicaltrials.gov »

[New bone density conservation agents for osteoporosis under ...Animals; Bone Density; Bone Density Conservation Agents/administration & dosage*; Bone Density Conservation Agents/adverse effects; Bone Remodeling ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/18161146 - Similar pages

[New bone density conservation agents for osteoporosis under ...Animals; Bone Density/drug effects; Bone Density Conservation Agents/pharmacology; Bone Density Conservation Agents/therapeutic use*; Bone Remodeling/drug ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/18161147 - Similar pages
More results from www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov »

Bone Density Conservation Agents :: administration & dosageMesh-terms: Bone Density Conservation Agents :: administration & dosage; Bone Density Conservation Agents :: adverse effects; ...
lib.bioinfo.pl/meid:355659 - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Bone density conservation agents - definition of Bone density ...Definition of Bone density conservation agents in the Medical Dictionary. Bone density conservation agents explanation. Information about Bone density ...
medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Bone+density+conservation+agents - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

CTD: Bone Density Conservation AgentsBone Density Conservation Agents. Definition help, Agents that inhibit BONE RESORPTION and/or favor BONE MINERALIZATION and BONE REGENERATION. ...
ctd.mdibl.org/detail.go;jsessionid=203C99B0B8101C60FA3F1B6B6BE59468?type=chem&acc=D050071 - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Bone Density Conservation AgentsMeSH Tree Location(s) for Bone Density Conservation Agents. Scope Note: Agents that inhibit BONE RESORPTION and/or favor BONE MINERALIZATION and BONE ...
mesh.kib.ki.se/swemesh/show.swemeshtree.cfm?Mesh_No=D27.505.696.242&tool=karo - 4k - Cached - Similar pages


Yasser El Helw
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker: Although I don't know the actual term to be used, your answer makes sense and respects the context
24 mins
  -> Thanks a million Yvonne :-)