KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

disolvente

English translation: dissolvent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:disolvente
English translation:dissolvent
Entered by: Mercedes L.

12:29 Apr 23, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / marketing authorization application
Spanish term or phrase: disolvente
I can't use the word solvent (which I usually use) because I've also got to translate the word "solvente".

This is the context:
"En el estudio se introdujeron también muestras de los solventes con los que se sometieron las muestras a estrés, diluidos en la misma proporción que las muestras con disolvente de muestra, con el fin de mostrar si los picos resultantes son debidos al solvente o a degradaciones propiamente dichas"

I'm also unsure how to say "se sometieron las muestras a estrés" The samples were subjected to stress???
Emma Goldsmith
Spain
dissolvent
Explanation:
dissolvent: substance which causes a material to separate into its constituent parts
Selected response from:

Mercedes L.
Argentina
Grading comment
Yes, of course you're right.
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4dissolvent
Mercedes L.
5 +2solventDavid Brown
4 +1synonymsliz askew


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
dissolvent


Explanation:
dissolvent: substance which causes a material to separate into its constituent parts

Mercedes L.
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Yes, of course you're right.
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
9 mins

agree  Remy Arce
11 mins

agree  bbt-ruth
2 hrs

agree  Egmont
6 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
solvent


Explanation:
in English a liquid used to dissolve a substance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-04-23 12:38:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the samples were subjected to stress, such as shaking, freezing, thawing, adding to a non-isotonic solvent, etc.....

David Brown
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 219
Notes to answerer
Asker: Please read my very first sentence...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasser El Helw
6 hrs

agree  brainfloss
8 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
synonyms


Explanation:
solvent - a liquid substance capable of dissolving other substances; "the solvent does not change its state in forming a solution"
dissolvent, dissolver, dissolving agent, resolvent

liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 651

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
15 hrs