International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

bastidores con láminas de polietileno/poliamida

English translation: frames with polyethylene/polyamide sheets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bastidores con láminas de polietileno/poliamida
English translation:frames with polyethylene/polyamide sheets
Entered by: Emma Goldsmith

18:26 Jan 31, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / manufacturing process
Spanish term or phrase: bastidores con láminas de polietileno/poliamida
This is a manufacturing process, and the phase comes in this context:
Descargar en R4 la suspensión contenida en T2 y llevar el producto a la zona de liofilización. Montar los **bastidores con láminas de polietileno/poliamida** y colocar sobre las baldas del liofilizador.
Target is UK English.
Thanks in advance
Emma Goldsmith
Spain
frames with polyethylene/polyamide sheets
Explanation:
http://www.systemplaast.com/profile.html
Selected response from:

Remy Arce
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, this fits in fine with the freeze-drier shelves that comes later.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1frames with polyethylene/polyamide sheets
Remy Arce
4Polyethelene/ Polyamide framwork/scaffoldLS Young


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
frames with polyethylene/polyamide sheets


Explanation:
http://www.systemplaast.com/profile.html

Remy Arce
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Thanks, this fits in fine with the freeze-drier shelves that comes later.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: That is funny, as I really thought I had voted for this earlier :-)
1 day20 hrs
  -> Thanks Liz!, I appreciate your support; may you have a wonderful week!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Polyethelene/ Polyamide framwork/scaffold


Explanation:
This might work for what you want. In the example web sites given the artificial skin is used as a scaffold/framework onto which new skin can grow


    Reference: http://www.discoveriesinmedicine.com/Apg-Ban/Artificial-Skin...
    Reference: http://www.ukindia.com/zamed2.htm
LS Young
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish