KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

presiliconado

English translation: pre-siliconization


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:presiliconado
English translation:pre-siliconization
Entered by: liz askew

22:53 Feb 11, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Spanish term or phrase: presiliconado
From a list of definitions in a text on pharmaceutical packaging processes:

"Presiliconado: Es una operación que se realiza para cerrar el poro de papel soporte y disminuir el posterior consumo de silicona. Para ello se utiliza un material filmógeno (alcohol de polivinilo) que se aplica mediante un cabezal de huecograbado y que se pasa luego por un túnel de secado."

Does anyone know the name for this process in English? I can't find any information on "presiliconation" or anything similar.

Thanks in advance.
Martin Boyd
Canada
pre-siliconization
Explanation:

9.2.1. Presiliconado

Es una operación que se realiza para cerrar el poro de papel soporte y disminuir el posterior consumo de silicona. Para ello se utiliza un material filmógeno (alcohol de polivinilo) que se aplica mediante un cabezal de huecograbado y que se pasa luego por un túnel de secado.


9.2.2. Siliconado

Consiste en la aplicación de un baño de silicona al 6 % en medio disolvente, a una temperatura entre 120 y 160 °C.


So

Siliconado = siliconization

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&cr=countryUK|countryGB&as_qdr=all&q=siliconization&start=20&sa=N


Sterilizers, Autoclaves, Bung Rubber Stopper Processor, www ...
Rubber Stopper supplied directly by the manufacturer consist of particles due to pre-siliconization during production stage, Manufacturing soils, ...
www.swingstargroup.com/bp_artifact_theory.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pre-siliconizationliz askew
3pre-siliconised
Rachel Fell
Summary of reference entries provided
Just wondering
Parrot

  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pre-siliconised


Explanation:
maybe?

JBC Papers in Press. Published on May 16, 2001 as Manuscript ...
Presiliconised tubes. (Sorenson BioScience Inc, Salt Lake City UT) were .... Presiliconised. Eppendorf tubes were used for protein handling and storage. ...
www.jbc.org/cgi/reprint/M101317200v1.pdf

[PDF]
BMC Biotechnology
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
into presiliconised microtitre plates and stored at 4°C until digestion. Tryptic digestions were performed using the Ettan Digestor robot (GE Healthcare). ...
www.biomedcentral.com/content/pdf/1472-6750-8-42.pdf - Similar pages
by BMC Biotechnology

DOT Scientific Inc.
SlickSeal MicroCentrifuge Tubes RNase-free, pre-siliconized microcentrifuge tubes simplify research procedures ... Siliconized Tubes - Pre-Lubricated Tubes ...
https://www.dotscientific.com/redisp.asp?scat=93

Pre-Siliconized Microcentrifuge Tubes

http://216.15.207.230/cat/prodprice2_Detail.cfm?ID=674

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2009-02-11 23:26:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or maybe just "siliconised" (or "siliconized")

Developments in Pressure-sensitive Products - Google Books Result
by Istvan Benedek - 2006 - Science - 630 pages
Siliconized paper is also used as a pleated liner for tapes. ... Some special pharmaceutical labels may have take-off (detachable) parts also in order to ...


Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pre-siliconization


Explanation:

9.2.1. Presiliconado

Es una operación que se realiza para cerrar el poro de papel soporte y disminuir el posterior consumo de silicona. Para ello se utiliza un material filmógeno (alcohol de polivinilo) que se aplica mediante un cabezal de huecograbado y que se pasa luego por un túnel de secado.


9.2.2. Siliconado

Consiste en la aplicación de un baño de silicona al 6 % en medio disolvente, a una temperatura entre 120 y 160 °C.


So

Siliconado = siliconization

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&cr=countryUK|countryGB&as_qdr=all&q=siliconization&start=20&sa=N


Sterilizers, Autoclaves, Bung Rubber Stopper Processor, www ...
Rubber Stopper supplied directly by the manufacturer consist of particles due to pre-siliconization during production stage, Manufacturing soils, ...
www.swingstargroup.com/bp_artifact_theory.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages


liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 651
Grading comment
Thank you!




Reference comments


29 mins
Reference: Just wondering

Reference information:
Would your process have to do with the products advertised on the website below?


    Reference: http://www.bc-egan.com/public_html/products/liquidCoating/CL...
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13