KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

atmosfera protectora

English translation: protective environment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:atmosfera protectora
English translation:protective environment
Entered by: Henrique Serra

11:05 Mar 12, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Spanish term or phrase: atmosfera protectora
'Preparado en atmosfera protectora' - an excerpt from a PIL.
xxxOTMed
Poland
protected environment
Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-12 11:10:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alternatively,

protective environment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-12 11:37:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More context would help, but if you are dealing with INSTRUCTIONS, it should read:

\"the product shall be prepared in a protective environment\"

IMHO, \"sterile product\" does not accurately reflect your original \"atmosfera protetora\" in English. It is probably the result of a particular way of expressing the idea in Polish, I guess.
Selected response from:

Henrique Serra
Grading comment
This was very helpful. Muchos gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5protected environment
Henrique Serra
4 +1Protective environment
Baruch Avidar
3 +1under sterile conditions
Dennis Wright
3Bath atmosphereSpanTran


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
protected environment


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-12 11:10:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alternatively,

protective environment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-12 11:37:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More context would help, but if you are dealing with INSTRUCTIONS, it should read:

\"the product shall be prepared in a protective environment\"

IMHO, \"sterile product\" does not accurately reflect your original \"atmosfera protetora\" in English. It is probably the result of a particular way of expressing the idea in Polish, I guess.

Henrique Serra
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
This was very helpful. Muchos gracias!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Protective environment


Explanation:
Good luck!

Baruch Avidar
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karla Mabarak
12 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Bath atmosphere


Explanation:
"Bath atmosphere" in industrial production/chemistry industry context

SpanTran
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
under sterile conditions


Explanation:
If the extract is from a pharmaceutical leaflet it presumably refers to a pharmaceutical preparation made in something like a laminar flow cabinet where air is flowing outward to prevent entry of impurities. The term "under sterile conditions" would then seem to fit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2004-03-12 11:49:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

example: Epidural infusions and PCA pumps are widely used in the hospital. The pharmacy provides the APS with preloaded syringes made up under sterile conditions. ...
www.ealingas.demon.co.uk/aps.html

Dennis Wright
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Scott Horne
2 hrs