KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

preparación de corazón humano

English translation: failing human heart preparation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:preparación de corazón humano con insuficiencia cardiaca
English translation:failing human heart preparation
Entered by: xxxElena Sgarbo

00:42 Mar 26, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Spanish term or phrase: preparación de corazón humano
Re: ventricle relaxation upon administration of a certain drug

"Algo similar se demuestra en corazón de cobaya y en preparación de corazón humano con insuficiencia cardiaca"
Paul Weideman
[failing human ]heart preparation
Explanation:
Hi again Paul

"Failing heart preparation" refers to an isolated heart affected by heart failure that is specially prepared (thus, "preparation") to be studied.

Good luck

Elena


OBJECTIVE: If the geometric distortion during dilated heart failure could be corrected, the tension on the myocytes would be decreased, thereby leading to an improvement in left ventricular systolic function. We tested the effects of the CardioClasp (CardioClasp Inc, Pine Brook, NJ), a left ventricular reshaping device, on the failing heart, and our empirical data were compared with computationally derived data. METHODS: Heart failure was induced by 4-week rapid cardiac pacing. At the terminal experiment, an isolated **failing heart preparation** (isovolumic contraction, n = 5) or an intact failing heart in vivo (n = 7) was used. The effects of the reshaping device on left ventricular performance were assessed by the slopes (Ees) of the left ventricular end-systolic pressure-volume relations, hemodynamics, and echocardiograph before and after placing the CardioClasp on the heart....

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2004-03-26 01:28:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

METHODS AND RESULTS: In vivo studies were conducted in 12 dogs by using a highly defined, isovolumic right **heart preparation**. At any given arterial pressure, maximal right ventricular developed pressure was not influenced by left heart output....

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...


-Contraction-excitation feedback may play a role in arrhythmogenesis in heart failure. The aims of this study were to determine whether contraction-excitation feedback has a significant effect on action potential duration within a physiological range of pressures, and to investigate the individual effects of left ventricular end diastolic and peak systolic pressures on action potential duration. DESIGN--A new model was developed for studying contraction-excitation feedback in a physiologically ejecting isolated **heart preparation**. Hearts were perfused via the left atrium, ejecting against an aortic afterload.....

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5human heart modelsjbogarin
5[failing human ]heart preparationxxxElena Sgarbo
4human heart sample (specimen)
C. Aaron Palomino
3see explanationJavier Garc�a
3see explanationJavier Garc�a


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
preparación de corazón humano
see explanation


Explanation:
I think it just means that the same thing (ventricle relaxation) occurs both in Guinea pigs' hearts and human hearts in case of heart failure when administering this drug. Maybe this "preparación" refers to "preparación de insuficiencia cardíaca", that is, an early stage of the disease (heart failure).
Hope this helps.

Javier Garc�a
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
preparación de corazón humano
see explanation


Explanation:
I think it just means that the same thing (ventricle relaxation) occurs both in Guinea pigs' hearts and human hearts in case of heart failure when administering this drug. Maybe this "preparación" refers to "preparación de insuficiencia cardíaca", that is, an early stage of the disease (heart failure).
Hope this helps.

Javier Garc�a
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
preparación de corazón humano
[failing human ]heart preparation


Explanation:
Hi again Paul

"Failing heart preparation" refers to an isolated heart affected by heart failure that is specially prepared (thus, "preparation") to be studied.

Good luck

Elena


OBJECTIVE: If the geometric distortion during dilated heart failure could be corrected, the tension on the myocytes would be decreased, thereby leading to an improvement in left ventricular systolic function. We tested the effects of the CardioClasp (CardioClasp Inc, Pine Brook, NJ), a left ventricular reshaping device, on the failing heart, and our empirical data were compared with computationally derived data. METHODS: Heart failure was induced by 4-week rapid cardiac pacing. At the terminal experiment, an isolated **failing heart preparation** (isovolumic contraction, n = 5) or an intact failing heart in vivo (n = 7) was used. The effects of the reshaping device on left ventricular performance were assessed by the slopes (Ees) of the left ventricular end-systolic pressure-volume relations, hemodynamics, and echocardiograph before and after placing the CardioClasp on the heart....

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2004-03-26 01:28:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

METHODS AND RESULTS: In vivo studies were conducted in 12 dogs by using a highly defined, isovolumic right **heart preparation**. At any given arterial pressure, maximal right ventricular developed pressure was not influenced by left heart output....

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...


-Contraction-excitation feedback may play a role in arrhythmogenesis in heart failure. The aims of this study were to determine whether contraction-excitation feedback has a significant effect on action potential duration within a physiological range of pressures, and to investigate the individual effects of left ventricular end diastolic and peak systolic pressures on action potential duration. DESIGN--A new model was developed for studying contraction-excitation feedback in a physiologically ejecting isolated **heart preparation**. Hearts were perfused via the left atrium, ejecting against an aortic afterload.....

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

xxxElena Sgarbo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
Gracias

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preparación de corazón humano
human heart sample (specimen)


Explanation:
No es exactamente lo mismo, pero en todos los artículos se emplea esta expresión.
Apoptosis of Cardiomyocytes in Explanted and Transplanted Hearts - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Click to zoom, Figure 2. (click image to zoom) In situ end labeling (ISEL) DNA reaction
in explanted human heart specimen. Top left, Apoptosis of cardiomyocyte. ...
www.medscape.com/viewarticle/466982_2 - 41k - En caché - Páginas similares

PDF] The gene expression fingerprint of human heart failure
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... been described (2, 8). Affymetrix HuFl 6800 GeneChips containing 6,606 unique genes
were used in this study with one GeneChip used for each human heart sample. ...
www.pnas.org/cgi/reprint/99/17/11387.pdf -

C. Aaron Palomino
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
preparación de corazón humano
human heart models


Explanation:
models= modelos de estudio del corazon (en cultivos con tal o cual preservativo o tecnica)

jbogarin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4