KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

medicamentos, fármacos, principios, ingredientes

English translation: medicines, drugs, principles, ingredients


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:medicamentos, fármacos, principios, ingredientes
English translation:medicines, drugs, principles, ingredients
Entered by: Aoife Kennedy

12:42 Aug 3, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical: Pharmaceuticals / drug manufacturing industry
Spanish term or phrase: medicamentos, fármacos, principios, ingredientes
What are the different translations of the words shown, since in English the word "drug" appears to cover several cases, but it gets complicated when several appear in a phrase or paragraph and one needs to differentiate them. Is there any online dictionary I could use for these terms?
Alejandro Field
medicines, drugs, principles, ingredients
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I used these translations and they fit perfectly in the text. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2medicines, drugs, principles, ingredients
Aoife Kennedy
3medications, prescription drugs,xxxjessyjuan


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
medicamentos, fármacos, principios, ingredientes
medicines, drugs, principles, ingredients


Explanation:
:)

Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
I used these translations and they fit perfectly in the text. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronick
3 mins
  -> Thank you :)

agree  Mónica Belén Colacilli
11 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
medicamentos, fármacos, principios, ingredientes
medications, prescription drugs,


Explanation:
Yahoo! Directory Drugs and Medications
Drugs and Medications. Directory > Health > Pharmacy > Drugs and Medications. Advanced Search | Suggest a Site. email this category to a friend. INSIDE YAHOO! CATEGORIES. SITE LISTINGS. Lycaeum - ... consumer ratings of prescription drugs, including comments on side ... and over-the-counter drugs on the Web ... and Drug Administration. Club Drugs - information from the National ...
dir.yahoo.com/Health/Pharmacy/Drugs_and_Medications

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-08-03 12:48:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ingredients, pharmaceutical ingredients

xxxjessyjuan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish