KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

drenaje de peritomio

English translation: peritoneal drainage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:drenaje de peritomio
English translation:peritoneal drainage
Entered by: Rantes

18:32 Aug 11, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Spanish term or phrase: drenaje de peritomio
drenaje de peritomio y colocacion de via central 15% EMG 44950 6p 36010 5p
Rantes
peritoneal drainage
Explanation:
Draining fluid from within the abdomen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-08-11 18:40:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ought the Spanish to read \'drenaje del peritoneo\'?
Selected response from:

xxxtnkw
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3peritoneal drainagexxxtnkw
3peritoneal drainage
Andrés Martínez
1¿no será drenaje de peritoneo?
Alejandra Vega


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
peritoneal drainage


Explanation:
Draining fluid from within the abdomen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-08-11 18:40:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ought the Spanish to read \'drenaje del peritoneo\'?


    Reference: http://www.medscape.com/viewarticle/458476_6
xxxtnkw
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Yes, it seems like a typo.
9 mins
  -> Many thanks.

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Saludos, Nicholas :-)
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Elena. ¡Saludos igualmente a Vd.!

agree  Stuart Allsop
9 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
peritoneal drainage


Explanation:
Asumiendo que no se trata de "peritomio" sino de "peritoneo", es decir "drenaje del peritoneo", la traducción sería "peritoneal drainage".

CLASIFICACION INTERNACIONAL DE LOS PROCEDIMIENTOS QUIRÚRGICOS
... 54.19, Drenaje del peritoneo. 70.12, Drenaje del peritoneo pélvico (mujer).
54.91, Drenaje del peritoneo pélvico percutáneo. 28.0, Drenaje peritonsilar. ...
www.iqb.es/cirugia/drenaje.htm

The role of peritoneal drainage for intestinal perforation in ... -Click here to read The role of peritoneal drainage for intestinal perforation in infants with and without necrotizing enterocolitis. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&dopt=Abstract&list_uids=99144758



Andrés Martínez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 102

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
¿no será drenaje de peritoneo?


Explanation:
.

Alejandra Vega
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish