KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

triacetina

English translation: triacetin / triacetine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:triacetina
English translation:triacetin / triacetine
Entered by: rhandler

18:20 Dec 3, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Spanish term or phrase: triacetina
es un excipiente de un medicamento conocido como IBUPROFEN...¿cómo se traduce al inglés?
Gracias
Lipa
triacetine
Explanation:
Aqui están buenas referencias:

[PDF] *EP001018335B9*File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory agents (eg, Nimesulide, Etodolac, Piroxicam, Ibuprofen) have to ... to Example 1, excepting that the used plasticizer is triacetine. ...
www.european-patent-office.org/ correct/2004/04_correctedpages/1018335b.pdf


Patent 6,638,534... and butylphthalylbutylglycolate, silicone oil, triethylcitrate, triacetine, propylene glycol ... aspirin, diclofenac sodium, ketoprofen, ibuprofen, mefenamic acid ...
www.pharmcast.com/Patents/Yr2003/ Oct2003/102803/6638534_Intestine102803.htm


Chemical Market Reporter: Prices & People - chemical industry ...... 8.50 - 99% pure 55-gal. drums lb. 8.50 - I Ibuprofen, dms., tl, fob kilo 22.00 24.00 Iodine dms. ... lb. .96 1.02 Triacetine tanks, bulk, dlvd. E. of Rockies lb. ...
www.findarticles.com/p/articles/ mi_m0FVP/is_12_261/ai_84270138 -



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 35 mins (2004-12-03 19:55:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Our colleague Conchi has a point: the spelling TRIACETIN is more frequent, and you\'d better use it. Here are two examples:

Product Detail - RxSolutions.com... Ingredients Active Ingredients per gelcap Ibuprofen (200 mg) Inactive Ingredients ... Sodium lauryl sulfate, Food starch, Stearic acid, Titanium dioxide, Triacetin, ...
www.rxsolutions.com/a/ShoppingCart/ ProductDetail.asp?qsCatalogNum=332747


Advil Liqui-Gels Drug Information Advil Liqui-Gels... It is especially important not to use ibuprofen during the last 3 ... silicon dioxide, sodium lauryl sulfate, starch, stearic acid, titanium dioxide, triacetin. ...
www.drugs.com/PDR/Advil_Liqui_Gels.html

Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5triacetinerhandler
5triacetinDavid Brown


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
triacetine


Explanation:
Aqui están buenas referencias:

[PDF] *EP001018335B9*File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory agents (eg, Nimesulide, Etodolac, Piroxicam, Ibuprofen) have to ... to Example 1, excepting that the used plasticizer is triacetine. ...
www.european-patent-office.org/ correct/2004/04_correctedpages/1018335b.pdf


Patent 6,638,534... and butylphthalylbutylglycolate, silicone oil, triethylcitrate, triacetine, propylene glycol ... aspirin, diclofenac sodium, ketoprofen, ibuprofen, mefenamic acid ...
www.pharmcast.com/Patents/Yr2003/ Oct2003/102803/6638534_Intestine102803.htm


Chemical Market Reporter: Prices & People - chemical industry ...... 8.50 - 99% pure 55-gal. drums lb. 8.50 - I Ibuprofen, dms., tl, fob kilo 22.00 24.00 Iodine dms. ... lb. .96 1.02 Triacetine tanks, bulk, dlvd. E. of Rockies lb. ...
www.findarticles.com/p/articles/ mi_m0FVP/is_12_261/ai_84270138 -



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 35 mins (2004-12-03 19:55:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Our colleague Conchi has a point: the spelling TRIACETIN is more frequent, and you\'d better use it. Here are two examples:

Product Detail - RxSolutions.com... Ingredients Active Ingredients per gelcap Ibuprofen (200 mg) Inactive Ingredients ... Sodium lauryl sulfate, Food starch, Stearic acid, Titanium dioxide, Triacetin, ...
www.rxsolutions.com/a/ShoppingCart/ ProductDetail.asp?qsCatalogNum=332747


Advil Liqui-Gels Drug Information Advil Liqui-Gels... It is especially important not to use ibuprofen during the last 3 ... silicon dioxide, sodium lauryl sulfate, starch, stearic acid, titanium dioxide, triacetin. ...
www.drugs.com/PDR/Advil_Liqui_Gels.html



rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
8 mins
  -> Thank you, willmatter

agree  Marocas
44 mins
  -> Gracias, Marocas

agree  Conchi De Salas: also (more frequently) spelled triacetin
57 mins
  -> Thank you, Conchi. Yes, you are right, "triacetin" is more frequent.

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
1 hr
  -> Gracias, smarttrans.

agree  Michele Fauble: triacetin
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Michele

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
triacetin


Explanation:
If you look at Google, you will see both spellings. The vast majority of "triacetine" are from non-English sources (ie translations)

David Brown
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 219

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  rhandler: I had already pointed this out, one day and a half before you posted this answer.
12 hrs