KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

vaselina filante

English translation: petroleum jelly


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vaselina filante
English translation:petroleum jelly
Entered by: bigedsenior

13:57 Dec 4, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical: Pharmaceuticals / chemistry
Spanish term or phrase: vaselina filante
I don't have context. It is a formula. It contains vaselina líquida and vaselina filante.
thanks. MPD
mps1
Spain
petroleum jelly
Explanation:
Vaseline is a registered trade name. It is the same as all other petroleum jellies. The oily vaseline is liquid paraffin.

A book about Little Known Uses For Well Known Products ... Vaseline® Petroleum Jelly. Lure trout. Coat small pieces of sponge with Vaseline petroleum jelly to simulate fish egg bait ...
www.wackyuses.com/jelly.html

... incompatible chemical compounds such as Vaseline oil (paraffinum liquidum) or light Vaseline ... chemical compounds such as Vaseline oil (paraffinum liquidum) or light Vaseline ...
www.senseandglow.com/product_body.htm


Aerosol products - lubricant and anti seize
... Officially approved gelled vaseline oil. Non-soil lubricant for the food-processing industry. ... Officially approved vaseline oil. Odourless and colourless polyvalent fluid lubricant ...
www.aerolub-france.com/en/fabrication-standard.html
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
I will use white soft paraffin, but you are right, petroleum jelly is also sinonimous.

I paste an explanation a friend gave me in another forum:
White Soft Paraffin
Drug Nomenclature
Synonyms: 905 (mineral hydrocarbons); Paraff. Moll. Alb.; Paraffinum Molle
Album; Vaselina Branca; Vaselina filante; Vaseline Officinale; White
Petrolatum; White Petroleum Jelly; White Soft Paraffin
Read code: y07c0
Pharmacopoeias:
In Chin., Eur. (see Go to European Pharmacopoeia Convention Signatories),
Int., Jpn, Pol., US, and Viet.

Many pharmacopoeias use the title Vaselinum Album; in Great Britain the name
'Vaseline' is a trade-mark.

Ph. Eur. 5.0 (Paraffin, White Soft). Purified and wholly or nearly
decolorised mixture of semi-solid hydrocarbons, obtained from petroleum. It
may contain a suitable antoxidant. It is not suitable for oral use. A white
or almost white, translucent, soft unctuous mass, slightly fluorescent in
daylight when melted. Drop point 35 degrees to 70 degrees. Practically
insoluble in water, in alcohol, and in glycerol; soluble in dichloromethane.
Protect from light.

The BP 2003 gives White Petroleum Jelly as an approved synonym.

USP 27 (White Petrolatum). A purified mixture of semisolid hydrocarbons
obtained from petroleum, and wholly or nearly decolorised. It may contain a
suitable stabiliser. A white or faintly yellowish unctuous mass, transparent
in thin layers even after cooling to 0 degrees. Insoluble in water; slightly
soluble in cold or hot alcohol and in cold dehydrated alcohol; freely
soluble in chloroform, in benzene, and in carbon disulfide; soluble in
ether, in petroleum spirit, and in most fixed and volatile oils.


2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1oily vaseline
Neil Phillipson
5petroleum jelly
bigedsenior
4vaseline creamDavid Brown


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vaseline cream


Explanation:
Vaselina filante
Vaseline cream, soft, fat and moist massage cream for skin protection.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-12-04 14:02:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see also
http://www.proz.com/?sp=k_h&disc=1&pair=ita_fra&eid_s=63265


David Brown
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 219

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oily vaseline


Explanation:
Según Eurodicautom:

Subject Agriculture - Food Industry - Livestock Industry - Fisheries - Bio-industry (AG)

Definition carácter de un vino con la enfermedad de la grasa
Reference O.I.V., Lexique Vigne et Vin, Paris 1963
(2)
TERM filante
Reference O.I.V., Lexique Vigne et Vin, Paris 1963

Definition term applied to wines having an oily appearance and which pour in a viscous stream.The condition is caused by bacterial attack
Reference office international de la vigne et du vin

(2)
TERM oily
Reference office international de la vigne et du vin

Suerte,
Neil.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Neil Phillipson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Brown: i retract and agree with you...filante is "oily" in wines
4 mins
  -> Thanks David

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
petroleum jelly


Explanation:
Vaseline is a registered trade name. It is the same as all other petroleum jellies. The oily vaseline is liquid paraffin.

A book about Little Known Uses For Well Known Products ... Vaseline® Petroleum Jelly. Lure trout. Coat small pieces of sponge with Vaseline petroleum jelly to simulate fish egg bait ...
www.wackyuses.com/jelly.html

... incompatible chemical compounds such as Vaseline oil (paraffinum liquidum) or light Vaseline ... chemical compounds such as Vaseline oil (paraffinum liquidum) or light Vaseline ...
www.senseandglow.com/product_body.htm


Aerosol products - lubricant and anti seize
... Officially approved gelled vaseline oil. Non-soil lubricant for the food-processing industry. ... Officially approved vaseline oil. Odourless and colourless polyvalent fluid lubricant ...
www.aerolub-france.com/en/fabrication-standard.html


bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
I will use white soft paraffin, but you are right, petroleum jelly is also sinonimous.

I paste an explanation a friend gave me in another forum:
White Soft Paraffin
Drug Nomenclature
Synonyms: 905 (mineral hydrocarbons); Paraff. Moll. Alb.; Paraffinum Molle
Album; Vaselina Branca; Vaselina filante; Vaseline Officinale; White
Petrolatum; White Petroleum Jelly; White Soft Paraffin
Read code: y07c0
Pharmacopoeias:
In Chin., Eur. (see Go to European Pharmacopoeia Convention Signatories),
Int., Jpn, Pol., US, and Viet.

Many pharmacopoeias use the title Vaselinum Album; in Great Britain the name
'Vaseline' is a trade-mark.

Ph. Eur. 5.0 (Paraffin, White Soft). Purified and wholly or nearly
decolorised mixture of semi-solid hydrocarbons, obtained from petroleum. It
may contain a suitable antoxidant. It is not suitable for oral use. A white
or almost white, translucent, soft unctuous mass, slightly fluorescent in
daylight when melted. Drop point 35 degrees to 70 degrees. Practically
insoluble in water, in alcohol, and in glycerol; soluble in dichloromethane.
Protect from light.

The BP 2003 gives White Petroleum Jelly as an approved synonym.

USP 27 (White Petrolatum). A purified mixture of semisolid hydrocarbons
obtained from petroleum, and wholly or nearly decolorised. It may contain a
suitable stabiliser. A white or faintly yellowish unctuous mass, transparent
in thin layers even after cooling to 0 degrees. Insoluble in water; slightly
soluble in cold or hot alcohol and in cold dehydrated alcohol; freely
soluble in chloroform, in benzene, and in carbon disulfide; soluble in
ether, in petroleum spirit, and in most fixed and volatile oils.