KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Amitracina, Ceftriaxona, Imipenel, Zienam, Cipro Floxacina

English translation: Ceftriaxone, Imipenem, Ciprofloxacin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Ceftriaxona, Imipenem, Cipro Floxacina
English translation:Ceftriaxone, Imipenem, Ciprofloxacin
Entered by: Nikki Graham

12:35 Sep 30, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
Spanish term or phrase: Amitracina, Ceftriaxona, Imipenel, Zienam, Cipro Floxacina
These are just names of antibiotic drugs used in Venezuela. Anybody knows the equivalent names in England?
Franco Metayer
United Kingdom
some only
Explanation:
can't find amitracina or imipenel anywhere. Are you sure the spelling's correct? I think the latter could be imipenem.
Found:
ceftriaxone
ciprofloxacin

zienam came up on lots of German and some French pages, this one:

Beschreibung häufig verwendeter Antibiotika - [ Translate this page ]
... Spiegelkontrolle. Nebenwirkungen: Ototoxizität, Nephrotoxizität.
9.11 Zienam® (Imipenem). Spektrum: ...
www.dhzb.de/deutsch/behandlungsstandards/BS_09.htm

implying that it's a registered trademark and same as imipenem.

Adding a page that may be useful
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you for your help
:)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1see explanation
Leliadoura
5Check below
Worklog
2some only
Nikki Graham


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
some only


Explanation:
can't find amitracina or imipenel anywhere. Are you sure the spelling's correct? I think the latter could be imipenem.
Found:
ceftriaxone
ciprofloxacin

zienam came up on lots of German and some French pages, this one:

Beschreibung häufig verwendeter Antibiotika - [ Translate this page ]
... Spiegelkontrolle. Nebenwirkungen: Ototoxizität, Nephrotoxizität.
9.11 Zienam® (Imipenem). Spektrum: ...
www.dhzb.de/deutsch/behandlungsstandards/BS_09.htm

implying that it's a registered trademark and same as imipenem.

Adding a page that may be useful



    Reference: http://www.dentalindia.com/drugs.html
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
thank you for your help
:)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Check below


Explanation:
Amitracina =
Ceftriaxona = ceftriaxone or cefotaxime
Imipenel =
Zienam =
Cipro Floxacina = ciprofloxacin: an oral antibiotic used to treat bacterial infections.. etc Babylon.com
Try this link for the others: http://po.path.med.umich.edu/handbook/drugbran.htm


    Reference: http://194.244.118.197/owa-wt/wordtheque_dba.w.t?w=ceftriaxo...
    Reference: http://po.path.med.umich.edu/handbook/drugbran.htm
Worklog
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see explanation


Explanation:
Hope you see this in spite of having closed the question. Imipenem is the right term in both languages.
Could it be Tienam? It\'s a commercial name for Imipenem.
Amitracina does not fit with anything... or with too many similar names.. Couldn\'t you check the spelling? It could be amikacina, which is also an antibiotic: amikacin is the English word for it.
For the rest, Nikki and Lyssy are absolutely right.
Hope this helps. :-)

Leliadoura
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: peole always close questions too quickly!!
11 mins
  -> Bueno.. sólo espero que lo vea.. ¡pero tu respuesta estaba muy bien! :-)) Gracias, Nikki :-)