KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

variables objetivos

English translation: target variables


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:variables objetivo
English translation:target variables
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

00:09 Oct 25, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: variables objetivos
descripción de cada uno de los estudios tanto en variables demográficas como en las *variables objetivo* y de seguridad ... obtención de resultados globales mediante la comparación de las variables objetivo entre los dos grupos de tratamiento
MJ Barber
Spain
target variables
Explanation:
I think that "target" for "objetivo" fits your context well. Below I'm copying a reference text.

Luck!


"The present study investigated theoretically and empirically derived similarities and differences between the constructs of enduring happiness and self-esteem. Participants (n = 621), ages 51 to 95, completed standardized measures of affect, personality, psychosocial characteristics, physical health, and demographics. The relationship between each of the two target variables (happiness and self-esteem) and the full set of remaining variables was assessed through a series of successive statistical analyses: 1) simple Pearson's correlations, 2) partial correlations, 3) simultaneous multiple regression analyses, and 4) stepwise logistic regression analyses"
(http://www.psych.ucr.edu/faculty/Lyubomirsky/L&L-99-ur.HTM)
Selected response from:

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Grading comment
That sounds perfect.

Dito (sorry, don't know how to answer in your message) - I think a typo might have been possible once, but not the same one twice in the same paragraph - although stranger things have happened.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5dependent variablesxxxElena Sgarbo
4target variables
David Meléndez Tormen
2 +1objective variables
Dito


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
objective variables


Explanation:
Could this be a typo for 'objective variables'? (an occassional name for variables such as name, age, etc. that are easily obtained )

Dito

Dito
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Fakalou
5 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
target variables


Explanation:
I think that "target" for "objetivo" fits your context well. Below I'm copying a reference text.

Luck!


"The present study investigated theoretically and empirically derived similarities and differences between the constructs of enduring happiness and self-esteem. Participants (n = 621), ages 51 to 95, completed standardized measures of affect, personality, psychosocial characteristics, physical health, and demographics. The relationship between each of the two target variables (happiness and self-esteem) and the full set of remaining variables was assessed through a series of successive statistical analyses: 1) simple Pearson's correlations, 2) partial correlations, 3) simultaneous multiple regression analyses, and 4) stepwise logistic regression analyses"
(http://www.psych.ucr.edu/faculty/Lyubomirsky/L&L-99-ur.HTM)

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 475
Grading comment
That sounds perfect.

Dito (sorry, don't know how to answer in your message) - I think a typo might have been possible once, but not the same one twice in the same paragraph - although stranger things have happened.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dependent variables


Explanation:
En medicina, epidemiología, y "clinical research", el nombre específico para "variable objetivo" es "dependent variable" o bien "endpoint variable". Es la variable (o 2 variables) que permanece(n) "fija(s)" (por ej. mortalidad, o como en este caso, felicidad y auto-estima), mientras todas las otras variables (las independientes) pueden o no entrar en el análisis (edad, enfermedades previas, hábito de fumar, consultas anuales al Psicólogo, etc).

Hope this helps you next time....
Elena


    I'm an MD - work with research protocols every week
xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539