KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

b.i.d.

English translation: twice daily


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:b.i.d.
English translation:twice daily
Entered by: MJ Barber

07:38 Oct 25, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: b.i.d.
[nombre de droga.] 0.1% b.i.d. durante las tres primeras semanas de tratamiento.
MJ Barber
Spain
twice a day
Explanation:
it's already in English (sort of - it's a standard abbrev. used in prescriptions, actually Latin, I believe)and I would leave it as is
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
thanks msgreenfie - I have found it since, along with uid, and it seems to be left the same.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2twice a day
Marian Greenfield
4bid
Nikki Graham
4BIDGabriela Tenenbaum


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
twice a day


Explanation:
it's already in English (sort of - it's a standard abbrev. used in prescriptions, actually Latin, I believe)and I would leave it as is

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
thanks msgreenfie - I have found it since, along with uid, and it seems to be left the same.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JH Trads
3 mins

agree  Marcus Malabad: yep
7 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
BID


Explanation:
Hola planxty!

Es posible que sea : "twice a day"?

"BID (also B.I.D.):
an acronym used in prescriptions to indicate that the drug should be taken twice a day."

Saludos #:)


    Reference: http://myweb.monumental.com/hope/Druginfo.htm
    Reference: http://www.fda.gov/cder/handbook/acronym.htm#B
Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 113

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bid


Explanation:
just for reference, I found this:

q_h (on prescription): If a medicine is to be taken every so- many hours, it is written "q_h"; the "q" standing for the Latin word for once "quaque" and the "h" indicating the number of hours. So, for example, "2 caps q4h" means "Take 2 capsules every 4 hours." However it is written, it is one of a number of hallowed abbreviations of Latin terms that have been traditionally used in prescriptions to specify the frequency with which medicines should be taken. Other examples include:

q.d. (qd or QD) is once a day; q.d. stands for "quaque die" (which means, in Latin, once a day).
b.i.d. (bid or BID) is twice a day; b.i.d. stands for "bis in die" (which means twice a day).
t.i.d. (or tid or TID) is three times a day ; t.i.d. stands for "ter in die" (in Latin, 3 times a day).
q.i.d. (or qid or QID) is four times a day; q.i.d. stands for "quater in die" (in Latin, 4 times a day).


    Reference: http://www.medterms.com/script/main/Art.asp?li=MNI&ArticleKe...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584