KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

Descartar perdida auditiva

English translation: rule out hearing loss


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Descartar perdida auditiva
English translation:rule out hearing loss
Entered by: Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)

18:23 Oct 25, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: Descartar perdida auditiva
Complete sentence is:
Paciente referido para descartar perdida auditiva. Can't figure out how to translate descartar. Perhaps the patient was analyzed to discount the possibility of hearing loss. Help!!!
Gail
United States
rule out
Explanation:
..this would be the most idiomatic expression in this context.

Espero te ayude
Selected response from:

Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
Grading comment
That's the perfect term that I couldn't get!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10rule outWerner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
4hearing lost is out of the questionMyrtha
3To reject the possibility of hearing loss.yans


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
rule out


Explanation:
..this would be the most idiomatic expression in this context.

Espero te ayude


    bilingual translator; many years of experience
Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
PRO pts in pair: 52
Grading comment
That's the perfect term that I couldn't get!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich
28 mins
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  Nikki Graham
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  MJ Barber
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  xxxtazdog
7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  Leliadoura
9 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  xxxJon Zuber
11 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  Patricia Lutteral: yep, +hearing loss :-))
11 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  Davorka Grgic
11 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  xxxmgonzalez
17 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias ;-)

agree  Patricia L
1 day 15 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hearing lost is out of the question


Explanation:
This would be another way to say it

Myrtha
United States
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): but very unidiomatic and untechnical in this context
10 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
To reject the possibility of hearing loss.


Explanation:
Good luck!

yans
Argentina