KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

No se logro condicionar al nino para esta pruebas

English translation: The child could not be conditioned for these tests


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:No se logro condicionar al niño para esta pruebas
English translation:The child could not be conditioned for these tests
Entered by: Gabriela Tenenbaum

18:25 Oct 25, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: No se logro condicionar al nino para esta pruebas
This is comment on doctor regarding certain levels of the test.
Gail
United States
The child could not be conditioned for these tests
Explanation:
Hi Gail:

In psychology, "condition (v)" has to do with the possibility of denoting a response that has been learned. In order to do some tests and, besides the competence, you should have the will to respond to some questions, drawings, etc.

Saludos #:)

Selected response from:

Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Grading comment
This fitted in very well with the text. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5The child could not be conditioned for these testsGabriela Tenenbaum
4 +3(we) failed to prepare the boy to these testsJH Trads
4the boy never got used to these tests.Myrtha
4It was not possible to subject the child (boy) to these tests (to the test).yans


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(we) failed to prepare the boy to these tests


Explanation:
I hope it helps


    exp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): but use "for these..." instead of "to these..."
16 mins
  -> ure right

agree  Carolina Lopez Garcia: i agree with G2E as well
15 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  xxxmgonzalez: I also agree with G2E.
17 hrs
  -> thanks

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the boy never got used to these tests.


Explanation:
or never got ready for these tests

Myrtha
United States
PRO pts in pair: 14

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It was not possible to subject the child (boy) to these tests (to the test).


Explanation:
Condicionar al niño means to subject to the child´s will.
Good luck!

yans
Argentina

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
The child could not be conditioned for these tests


Explanation:
Hi Gail:

In psychology, "condition (v)" has to do with the possibility of denoting a response that has been learned. In order to do some tests and, besides the competence, you should have the will to respond to some questions, drawings, etc.

Saludos #:)




    Reference: http://psychclassics.yorku.ca/Hollingworth/Periodicity/chap2...
Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 113
Grading comment
This fitted in very well with the text. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leliadoura: yep, conditioning has a very precise meaning in psycology
1 hr
  -> Thanks LeliDoc! #:))

agree  blancav
2 hrs
  -> Thanks blancav!! #:)

agree  mónica alfonso: This is the one! Passive present and 'condition' kept! Great
4 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot for your support! #:)

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Elena
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Elena! #:))

agree  Patricia L
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Gracias Patricia! #:)