KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

mastocitos o celulas cebadas

English translation: mast cells


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mastocitos o celulas cebadas
English translation:mast cells
Entered by: marfus

05:34 Oct 26, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: mastocitos o celulas cebadas
celulas de defensa del cuerpo humano
loreto salgado
mast cell
Explanation:
Diccionario Mosby de Términos Médicos

See also: http://www.hon.ch/Library/Theme/Allergy/Glossary/mast_cell.h...
Selected response from:

MJ Barber
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3mast cell
MJ Barber
3 +3Mast cellsxxxOso
4mastocyte or connective tissue cell
blancav
4mast cells or tissue-eating (-damaging) cells
Davorka Grgic


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mast cell


Explanation:
Diccionario Mosby de Términos Médicos

See also: http://www.hon.ch/Library/Theme/Allergy/Glossary/mast_cell.h...

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 891
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: same time, same place, same answer!! :^)))
1 min

agree  Leliadoura
31 mins

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: #:)
12 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Mast cells


Explanation:
Hola Loreto,
Una definición,

Mast cells (which are Leukocytes) contain metachromatic granules which store a variety of inflammatory mediators. These include:

Histamine and serotonin.
Proteolytic enzymes that can destroy tissue or cleave complement components.
Heparin or chondroitin sulfate, which are anticoagulants.
Chemotactic factors, such as eosinophil chemotactic factor of anaphylaxis (an important regulator of eosinophil function) and neutrophil chemotactic factor.
Normally, mast cells are not found in circulation.

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso :^)


    Reference: http://www.hon.ch/Library/Theme/Allergy/Glossary/mast_cell.h...
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber: snap!!
0 min
  -> Right on, man!!! :^)))

agree  Leliadoura: :-))
31 mins
  -> ¶:^**

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: #:)8 (con moño)
13 hrs
  -> ¡Qué lindo moñito! Pero no más lindo que su dueña!! :^*

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mast cells or tissue-eating (-damaging) cells


Explanation:
Mast Cells
... 9) Mast cells can cause tissue damage by their released chemicals and can attract
inflammatory and immune cells. Controversy Over the Mast Cell Theory: There ...
www.b-p-s-a.org.uk/role_of_the_mast_cell_and_gag_la.htm

HTH


    Med Encyclopaedia
Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 498

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mastocyte or connective tissue cell


Explanation:
none


    Reference: http://allserv.rug.ac.be/~rvdstich/eugloss/multi104.html#103...
blancav
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 13