KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

para la recepcion del habla sugiere posible audicion dentro de los limites

English translation: suggests hearing within the normal bilateral range for reception of speech


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:para la recepcion del habla sugiere posible audicion dentro de los limites
English translation:suggests hearing within the normal bilateral range for reception of speech
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

14:14 Oct 28, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: para la recepcion del habla sugiere posible audicion dentro de los limites
Complete sentence is: Hallazgos audiologicos indican que las respuestas del nino en 15db en el oido derecho para la recepcion del habla sugiere posible audicion dentro de los limites normales bilateral
Gail
United States
suggests hearing within the normal bilateral range for reception of speech
Explanation:
suggests hearing within the normal bilateral range for reception of speech.

habla = speech. When children's hearing is tested, since the testing depends on feedback on the part of the child, it is normal to check for various kinds of auditory reception. Speech is one of the functions tested. "Feedback," by the way, is not necessarily conscious. For instance, I watched an MD test my brand-new, very underweight granddaughter for any possible hearing damage. The approach was to hook the baby up to a monitor that would register differences in basic body functions (heartbeat, breathing...), in response to various levels and types of stimuli.
This sentence is a very good example of how much more elastic Spanish syntax can afford to be, compared to anything English could possibly tolerate!

Here are a couple of examples I collected on Google:

Anatomy & Testing
... Tour of the Ear - Speech Reception. ... to Read Your Hearing Test. ... Tympanometry? ABR Testing:
Auditory Brainstem Response; Auditory Brainstem ...
auditoryneuropathy.tripod.com/testing.html

ConEDiaT
... Speech Reception Threshold (SRT ... score or speech understanding score ... The auditory brainstem response (ABR) test is also ... measure hearing sensitivity ...
www.iupui.edu/~iuoto/conediat.htm

There are 1,400+ more at:

I assume that it should be "bilaterales"? Can't imagine what else "bilateral" could agree with besides "limites normales," given its position in the sentence.
Selected response from:

Yolanda Broad
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3...for speech reception suggests possible audition within normal limits bilaterally.Karla Mabarak
5 +1suggests hearing within the normal bilateral range for reception of speech
Yolanda Broad
4for voice reception...
Tania Marques-Cardoso
4for the reception of the voice suggest possible hearing within the normal bilateral limitshernanK


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for the reception of the voice suggest possible hearing within the normal bilateral limits


Explanation:
for the reception of the voice suggest possible hearing within the normal bilateral limits.

hernanK
PRO pts in pair: 63

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for voice reception...


Explanation:
... suggest possibly normal bilateral hearing.

Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 44

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
...for speech reception suggests possible audition within normal limits bilaterally.


Explanation:
RLE - Measuring the Dimensions of Sensory Communication
... Audition and Aids for the Hearing Impaired. ... and variability in speech segment production
on speech reception in the hearing impaired. Previous studies ...
rleweb.mit.edu/Publications/currents/6-2cover.htm - 58k - Cached - Similar pages

Karla Mabarak
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 267

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
2 mins
  -> thanks

agree  hernanK: Tienes razon. "speech" es mejor termino que "voice"
4 mins
  -> thank you

agree  David Meléndez Tormen: así es
11 mins
  -> thanks

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
suggests hearing within the normal bilateral range for reception of speech


Explanation:
suggests hearing within the normal bilateral range for reception of speech.

habla = speech. When children's hearing is tested, since the testing depends on feedback on the part of the child, it is normal to check for various kinds of auditory reception. Speech is one of the functions tested. "Feedback," by the way, is not necessarily conscious. For instance, I watched an MD test my brand-new, very underweight granddaughter for any possible hearing damage. The approach was to hook the baby up to a monitor that would register differences in basic body functions (heartbeat, breathing...), in response to various levels and types of stimuli.
This sentence is a very good example of how much more elastic Spanish syntax can afford to be, compared to anything English could possibly tolerate!

Here are a couple of examples I collected on Google:

Anatomy & Testing
... Tour of the Ear - Speech Reception. ... to Read Your Hearing Test. ... Tympanometry? ABR Testing:
Auditory Brainstem Response; Auditory Brainstem ...
auditoryneuropathy.tripod.com/testing.html

ConEDiaT
... Speech Reception Threshold (SRT ... score or speech understanding score ... The auditory brainstem response (ABR) test is also ... measure hearing sensitivity ...
www.iupui.edu/~iuoto/conediat.htm

There are 1,400+ more at:

I assume that it should be "bilaterales"? Can't imagine what else "bilateral" could agree with besides "limites normales," given its position in the sentence.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=hearing+test+auditory+respons...
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 668

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Meléndez Tormen: I cant believe this "Gail" grades this answer with only 2 points
1 hr