KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

por control de cuadro / cuadro clínico catalogado

English translation: continues undergoing treatment for both depression and epilepsy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:se ha continuado con tratamiento por control de clínico catalogado catalogado como Depresión Nerviosa y Epilepsia
English translation:continues undergoing treatment for both depression and epilepsy
Entered by: xxxElena Sgarbo

10:04 Oct 29, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: por control de cuadro / cuadro clínico catalogado
Certificado de tratamiento:

Sra. XX se encuentra bajo tratamiento por Depresión y control de cuadro de Epilepsia.

...se ha continuado con tratamiento a la portadora del mismo por cuadro clínico catalogado como Depresion Nerviosa y Epilepsia...

Can I simply say 'undergoing/continuing treatment for Depression and to control Epilepsy'?

Sospecho que otra vez es un caso donde el español agrega cosas que no son necesarios.
lcmolinari
Canada
undergoing/continuing treatment for depression and for control of epilepsy
Explanation:
Laura:
very similar to what you propose...

You can also say: The pt. continues undergoing treatment for both depression and epilepsy.

(The condition names go with lower case).
Good luck
Elena
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Gracias otra vez Elena por aclarar mis dudas.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3undergoing/continuing treatment for depression and for control of epilepsyxxxElena Sgarbo
4clinical picture
Gillian Hargreaves
3symptomatic treatmentxxxArchipelago


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
undergoing/continuing treatment for depression and for control of epilepsy


Explanation:
Laura:
very similar to what you propose...

You can also say: The pt. continues undergoing treatment for both depression and epilepsy.

(The condition names go with lower case).
Good luck
Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539
Grading comment
Gracias otra vez Elena por aclarar mis dudas.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: I like your second version best. And you're both right: Spanish has put in extraneous words.
8 mins
  -> Thanks Yolanda :) Elena

agree  Patricia L: I like the second version too
31 mins
  -> Gracias Patricia. E

agree  MJ Barber
46 mins
  -> Gracias Planxty. E

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
symptomatic treatment


Explanation:
The word "cuadro" occurs in two slightly different senses here. "Control de cuadro" could me "symptomatic control/treatment" i.e. relief of the symptoms of eplipsy and not its underlying cause, and in "cuadro clinico" -- where it could mean "syndrome", i.e. a set of clinical symptoms diagnostic of a certain disease

xxxArchipelago
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clinical picture


Explanation:
Just an additional comment: the term "clinical picture" is very common (20,000-odd hits on Google)

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 359