KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

resistencia antimicrobiana

English translation: antimicrobial resistance


01:09 Oct 30, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: resistencia antimicrobiana
(I don't have access to a med dic. here)
In a text on transplants.
Linebyline
United Kingdom
English translation:antimicrobial resistance
Explanation:


Check the reference below-

Good luck!

EARSS (European antimicrobial resistance surveillance system) is an international network of national surveillance systems for public health purposes http://www.earss.rivm.nl/


"Archibald L, Phillips L, McGowan JE Jr, et al. Antimicrobial resistance in hospitals and outpatients in the United States: The increasing importance of the intensive care unit. Clin Infect Dis 24:211-215, 1997.

Fridkin SK, Steward CD, Edwards JR, et al. Surveillance of antimicrobial use and antimicrobial resistance in U.S. hospitals: Project ICARE Phase 2. Clin Infect Dis 1999, in press.

(http://www.bibliomed.com/lib/ShowDoc.cfm?LibDocID=4929&Retur...
Selected response from:

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4antimicrobial resistance
David Meléndez Tormen
5antimicrobial resistenceSUESOLANO
4antimicrobic resistance
Parrot


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
antimicrobial resistance


Explanation:


Check the reference below-

Good luck!

EARSS (European antimicrobial resistance surveillance system) is an international network of national surveillance systems for public health purposes http://www.earss.rivm.nl/


"Archibald L, Phillips L, McGowan JE Jr, et al. Antimicrobial resistance in hospitals and outpatients in the United States: The increasing importance of the intensive care unit. Clin Infect Dis 24:211-215, 1997.

Fridkin SK, Steward CD, Edwards JR, et al. Surveillance of antimicrobial use and antimicrobial resistance in U.S. hospitals: Project ICARE Phase 2. Clin Infect Dis 1999, in press.

(http://www.bibliomed.com/lib/ShowDoc.cfm?LibDocID=4929&Retur...

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 475
Grading comment
Thanks,

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber
22 mins

agree  Leliadoura
1 hr

agree  xxxJon Zuber
4 hrs

agree  Sheila Hardie: exactly
8 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
antimicrobic resistance


Explanation:
another option from:


    Mosby's Medical Dictionary
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

2 days 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
antimicrobial resistence


Explanation:
antimicrobial resistence

SUESOLANO