KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

raquimedular

English translation: spine or spinal cord trauma


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:traumatismo raquimedular
English translation:spine or spinal cord trauma
Entered by: ceciliarom

02:10 Oct 30, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: raquimedular
biologia celular-esfingolipidos-gangliosidos-trauma raquimedular
ceciliarom
Argentina
Spinal cord trauma / injury
Explanation:
Hola :-)
Trauma raquimedular es un traumatismo sobre le columna vertebral y su contenido, la médula espinal. En inglés, suele utilizarse la expresión "spinal cord trauma" (o "injury"), que no hace refernecia a la lesión sobre la columna, sólo sobre el contenido, pero que es el habitual. Tambié se puede decir "spine and spinal cord injury":

Ref: ver ref abajo.
Selected response from:

Leliadoura
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Spinal cord trauma / injury
Leliadoura
4spinomedullarynephrodoc
4rachimedullary
MJ Barber


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rachimedullary


Explanation:
I have only found two hits for this, and on sites trans from Spanish, so I would be a bit wary

the prefix rachi- relates to the lower part of the back and medullary to the marrow. So I suppose it would be understood by a health professional, even though it may not be the exact term

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 891
The asker has declined this answer

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Spinal cord trauma / injury


Explanation:
Hola :-)
Trauma raquimedular es un traumatismo sobre le columna vertebral y su contenido, la médula espinal. En inglés, suele utilizarse la expresión "spinal cord trauma" (o "injury"), que no hace refernecia a la lesión sobre la columna, sólo sobre el contenido, pero que es el habitual. Tambié se puede decir "spine and spinal cord injury":

Ref: ver ref abajo.


    Reference: http://www.anes.ccf.org:8080/PILOT/NEURO/sci.htm
Leliadoura
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 499

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Meléndez Tormen: Así es, Dra. :-)
4 mins
  -> :-) ¡Gracias, David!

agree  MJ Barber: that sounds better
3 hrs
  -> thanks, Planxty :-)

agree  Karla Mabarak: also check out: www.anestesia.org.ar/HTMLs/Revistas/Revista4_98.htm - 20k -
6 hrs
  -> thanks, Karla :-)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spinomedullary


Explanation:
"Raquimedular" in this instance apparently referring to the sphingolipids and gangliosides found in the tissue of the spinal cord and its extension into the brain (medulla).

nephrodoc
PRO pts in pair: 44
The asker has declined this answer