KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

fueron exitus

English translation: exitus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:exitus
English translation:exitus
Entered by: MJ Barber

01:50 Nov 5, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: fueron exitus
4 pacientes fueron exitus, 3 recibieron transplante renal, y 2 cambiaron de domicilio.
sumarta
exitus
Explanation:
261 hits on Google - means irreversible damages / death, as far as I understand
Selected response from:

MJ Barber
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1exitus
MJ Barber
54 patients were successful cases
Parrot
4 +1exitus
MJ Barber


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exitus


Explanation:
261 hits on Google - means irreversible damages / death, as far as I understand

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 891

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: Termium agrees: Death. - especially: fatal termination of a disease
4 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
4 patients were successful cases


Explanation:
This is "fueron éxitos", and refer to the treatment, not really the patients.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber: no, éxito and exitus are not the same thing
2 mins

disagree  Yolanda Broad: I assume planxty meant to indicate "disagree," too?
4 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exitus


Explanation:
1.- Accepted values for sex are M for male and F for female. Accepted values of discharge status are E (exitus) for dead, R (remission) for transferred to another institution and L for left against medical advice.

2.- Results: Total or 95% recovery has been achieved in 15 cases. Just in one
caes we had exitus (death) of patient. In late post operative period therefore
heart and lungs complications (age and exhaustion of organism by quite distance
phase of illnes).





    1.- norddrg.kuntaliitto.fi/manual_2002/NordDRG%20assignment%20basic%20principles.htm
    2.- www.lunguniversity.com/congress/sesijaf.htm
MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 891

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: Termium agrees: Death. - especially: fatal termination of a disease
4 hrs