KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

cayados

English translation: band neutrophils


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cayados
English translation:band neutrophils

09:24 Nov 9, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: cayados
This is an item in a blood test, listed between "monocitos" and "basofilos," with reference value between 0.00 and 1.00%.
Ronda Cunningham
United States
band neutrophils
Explanation:
es un tipo de glóbulo blanco
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3segmented neutrophilsxxxElena Sgarbo
4band neutrophils
P Forgas
4crookAdalbert Kowal
4band neutrophils
P Forgas


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
segmented neutrophils


Explanation:
...conocidos en español como "neutrófilos en cayado" o "neutrófilos segmentados". Son una pequeña fracción del total de neutrófilso, y muchas veces se reportan en valor absoluto.

Suerte
Elena


    I'm an MD in the US
xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hsing-Yi Simon
14 mins

agree  Parrot
35 mins

agree  Karla Mabarak
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crook


Explanation:
In this context "crooked cells" are meant, i.e. deformed cells in form of a crook (the percentage of which can be an indicator for serious defects in the consistence of the blood and in the efficiency of the immunity system).
Cf. Bock/Kaufmann/Löhr, Pathophysiology

Adalbert Kowal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 19

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
band neutrophils


Explanation:
es un tipo de glóbulo blanco

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
band neutrophils


Explanation:
Completando la información anterior
espero haber sido útil

Fórmula
leucocitaria leukocyte formula

Mielocitos myelocytes 0%
Cayados band neutrophils 3-5%
Segmentados segmented neutrophils 54-62%
Linfocitos lymphocyte 25-33%
Monocitos monocyte 3-7%
Eosinófilos eosinophils 1-3%
Basófilos basophils 0-0.75%


P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241