KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

agorafobia

English translation: agoraphobia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:agorafobia
English translation:agoraphobia
Entered by: Nikki Graham

08:51 Nov 10, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: agorafobia
psychology
osvaldo
agoraphobia
Explanation:
From www.dictionary.com:

ag·o·ra·pho·bi·a (gr--fb-)
n.
An abnormal fear of open or public places.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[Greek agor, marketplace; see ger- in Indo-European Roots + -phobia.]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ag·o·ra·phobi·ac (-k) n.
ago·ra·phobic adj. & n.
Selected response from:

Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11agoraphobia
Tania Marques-Cardoso
5agoraphobia
Nikki Graham
4agoraphobiaxxxmgonzalez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
agoraphobia


Explanation:
From www.dictionary.com:

ag·o·ra·pho·bi·a (gr--fb-)
n.
An abnormal fear of open or public places.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[Greek agor, marketplace; see ger- in Indo-European Roots + -phobia.]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ag·o·ra·phobi·ac (-k) n.
ago·ra·phobic adj. & n.

Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 44
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: I'm just too slow!!
0 min
  -> I know, Nikki! It often happens to me.

agree  Fernando Muela
5 mins

agree  Marian Greenfield: absolutely
7 mins

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: #:)
1 hr

agree  xxxmgonzalez
1 hr

agree  Eva Blanar
1 hr

agree  pzulaica
3 hrs

agree  Leliadoura
4 hrs

agree  xxxArchipelago
9 hrs

agree  Andrea Bullrich
9 hrs

agree  Karla Mabarak
11 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
agoraphobia


Explanation:
irrational fear of open spaces

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agoraphobia


Explanation:
almost the same

xxxmgonzalez
PRO pts in pair: 44