KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

inmunologicamente mediada

English translation: immunologically mediated


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:inmunológicamente mediada
English translation:immunologically mediated
Entered by: MJ Barber

06:14 Nov 11, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: inmunologicamente mediada
otros datos indirectos también sugieren la actividad antiviral -*inmunologicamente mediada*- de Inmunoferon.
MJ Barber
Spain
Immunologically Mediated
Explanation:
See examples:

THE MERCK MANUAL, Sec. 17, Ch. 231, Immunologically Mediated ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... This Publication Is Searchable. ... Chapter 231. Immunologically Mediated Renal Disease.
Topics. [General]. click here for navigation help. [General]. ...
www.merck.com/pubs/mmanual/section17/chapter231/231a.htm - 34k - En caché - Páginas similares

THE MERCK MANUAL, Table 231-1, Ch. 231, Immunologically ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Chapter 231. Immunologically Mediated Renal Disease. TABLE 231-1. ANTIGENS
ASSOCIATED WITH IMMUNOLOGICALLY MEDIATED RENAL DISEASE. ...
www.merck.com/pubs/mmanual/tables/231tb1.htm - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.merck.com ]

Susceptibility to immunologically mediated fatigue in C57BL/6 ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Susceptibility to immunologically mediated fatigue in C57BL/6 versus Balb/c mice
ImmuneSupport.com 11-05-1996 Proinflammatory cytokines such as interleukin (IL ...
www.immunesupport.com/library/showarticle.cfm?ID=2391 - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares

Clinical-epidemiological investigation of immunologically ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Research project Clinical-epidemiological investigation of immunologically mediated
and irritant-induced occupational asthma caused by chemicals. Katholieke ...

Selected response from:

Katherine Matles
Spain
Grading comment
Once again, TVM for quick confirmation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5immunologically mediated
Vanessa Correa
4Immunologically Mediated
Katherine Matles
3immunomodulating
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
immunomodulating


Explanation:

I am not 100% sure, but think it may be immunomodulating.

HTH

Sheila



http://www.prous.com/journals/mf/20002208/summary/mf0621.cfm


A New Method for Radioiodination of Polysaccharides and its Use in Biodistribution Studies of an Immunomodulating Glycoconjugate (Immunoferon®

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Immunologically Mediated


Explanation:
See examples:

THE MERCK MANUAL, Sec. 17, Ch. 231, Immunologically Mediated ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... This Publication Is Searchable. ... Chapter 231. Immunologically Mediated Renal Disease.
Topics. [General]. click here for navigation help. [General]. ...
www.merck.com/pubs/mmanual/section17/chapter231/231a.htm - 34k - En caché - Páginas similares

THE MERCK MANUAL, Table 231-1, Ch. 231, Immunologically ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Chapter 231. Immunologically Mediated Renal Disease. TABLE 231-1. ANTIGENS
ASSOCIATED WITH IMMUNOLOGICALLY MEDIATED RENAL DISEASE. ...
www.merck.com/pubs/mmanual/tables/231tb1.htm - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.merck.com ]

Susceptibility to immunologically mediated fatigue in C57BL/6 ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Susceptibility to immunologically mediated fatigue in C57BL/6 versus Balb/c mice
ImmuneSupport.com 11-05-1996 Proinflammatory cytokines such as interleukin (IL ...
www.immunesupport.com/library/showarticle.cfm?ID=2391 - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares

Clinical-epidemiological investigation of immunologically ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Research project Clinical-epidemiological investigation of immunologically mediated
and irritant-induced occupational asthma caused by chemicals. Katholieke ...



Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 867
Grading comment
Once again, TVM for quick confirmation.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
immunologically mediated


Explanation:
that's it and stop. Inmunoferon is a AM-3 polypeptidic drug, generic name Glycophosphopeptical, indicated for chronic obstructive pulmonary disease. Its clinical efficacy is related to its ability to modulate some arms of the immune responses, notably cell mediated immunity (CMI).

It has immunologic specificity: selectively strengthens cell mediated (antiviral) immunity. Safe drug, thanks to its capacity for partially inhibiting exacerbations of TNF-alpha, also capable of concomitant use with other drugs, and does not modify hepatic metabolic mechanisms.

Due to its organic defences' stimulation action, the compound is indicated in secondary immunodeficiencies induced by pharmaceutical drugs or diseases or, in general, as coadjuvant treatment of specific therapies or in neoplasic or infectious conditions where there is a deficit of cellular immunity. Thus it is usually indicated in chronic bronchitis (COPD) and non-specific cell-MEDIATED immunity deficiencies.



    HIV/AIDS exp since 1987
Vanessa Correa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8