KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

intromision

English translation: participation? involvement? response?


17:28 Nov 11, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: intromision
Part of an evaluation -

Funciones intelecturales adecuadas, juicio e intromision buenos.

Psychiatric evaluation
Gail
United States
English translation:participation? involvement? response?
Explanation:
"Intromisión" is generally pejorative, has sense of "meddling."
In this case, it seems neutral or even positive. I am guessing that the person has a relatively severe condition but that the evaluation is that he ore she has good sense in some social situations and conversations, responds appropriately. If this is on track you may have to change the grammar since there probably is no 1 to 1 English word for "intromisión" in this sense. Good not find any use of the word on the Web in this sense.
Good luck.
Selected response from:

Phillip Berryman
Grading comment
Thanks. Even tho' intromission may be the technical word I agree with you on the meaning. I was thinking of just saying "responds well" but now you have given me more ideas. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4intromissionKarla Mabarak
2participation? involvement? response?Phillip Berryman


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intromission


Explanation:
intromission--an insertion or placing of one part into another.
Tabers Med. Dict.

Similarly, adaptation of the program content needs to be considered. For example, folk explanations of illness should be discussed during the psychoeducational phase of treatment. Family overinvolvement may be reframed as devoted concern for the patient and not labeled as treatment intromission.

Karla Mabarak
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 267

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
participation? involvement? response?


Explanation:
"Intromisión" is generally pejorative, has sense of "meddling."
In this case, it seems neutral or even positive. I am guessing that the person has a relatively severe condition but that the evaluation is that he ore she has good sense in some social situations and conversations, responds appropriately. If this is on track you may have to change the grammar since there probably is no 1 to 1 English word for "intromisión" in this sense. Good not find any use of the word on the Web in this sense.
Good luck.

Phillip Berryman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 147
Grading comment
Thanks. Even tho' intromission may be the technical word I agree with you on the meaning. I was thinking of just saying "responds well" but now you have given me more ideas. Thanks.