KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

accella-cota

English translation: Accela-Cota


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:accella-cota
English translation:Accela-Cota
Entered by: Nikki Graham

23:09 Nov 12, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: accella-cota
"recubrir con los parametros adecuados en la recubridora accella-cota 75..."
(please answer in English)
Eilit
accela-cota
Explanation:
(with two "c" and one "l"

is a tablet coater
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2accela-cota
Nikki Graham
4not Spanish
MJ Barber


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not Spanish


Explanation:
looks more Italian.

Could it be a trademark?

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 891
Grading comment
One term out of 50 pages written in Spanish
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: One term out of 50 pages written in Spanish

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
accela-cota


Explanation:
(with two "c" and one "l"

is a tablet coater


    Reference: http://www.thomaseng.com/coat_13.htm
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=es&q=%22accela+cota%22&btnG=...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJon Zuber: Two c's, one l, and capital A and C; it's a commercial name.
5 hrs

agree  Karla Mabarak
7 hrs