KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

Tosferina

English translation: pertussis


11:12 Nov 15, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: Tosferina
Es una vacuna.
Maria
English translation:pertussis
Explanation:
one of the diseases addressed by DPT (diptheria, pertussis, tetanus) vaccine.

see ref.:
"En la mayoría de los casos estos efectos se deben al toxoide de tosferina (pertussis)[...]"
Selected response from:

Alex Lane
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pertussis
Alex Lane
4 +2whooping cough / pertussisSerge L


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
whooping cough / pertussis


Explanation:
The former one is the common name, the latter one the scientific name.

HTH,

Serge L.


    experience
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 202

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman: http://www.saludhoy.com/htm/noticias/1999/jul02b99.html
35 mins

agree  Irina Glozman: pertussis
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pertussis


Explanation:
one of the diseases addressed by DPT (diptheria, pertussis, tetanus) vaccine.

see ref.:
"En la mayoría de los casos estos efectos se deben al toxoide de tosferina (pertussis)[...]"



    Reference: http://www.tuotromedico.com/temas/inmunizacion_dpt.htm
    Reference: http://www.whale.to/vaccines/dpt.html
Alex Lane
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina Glozman
1 hr