KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

see sentence

English translation: explanation


11:53 Nov 16, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical / pharmaceutical products
Spanish term or phrase: see sentence
...ventilación pulmonar...que es un producto artesanal construído sobre la base de adaptación de nebulizadores comerciales que medio cumplen su objetivo sin ser los adecuados.
Can someone help with this sentence? I'm not sure I understand exactly what they mean in Spanish. Otherwise I could translate it! Thanks
cebice
United States
English translation:explanation
Explanation:
Hi cebice,
I can't give you the exact terms, but here's what I understood: this is a hand-made instrument, crafted using commercial nebulizers that sort of achieve the objective(medio cumplen)but are not exactly adequate for the task.
Hope it helps,
CLaudia
Selected response from:

Claudia Esteve
United States
Grading comment
Thank you everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pulmonary ventilation....xxxElena Sgarbo
5see translation:-)
ttagir
5which is a hand-made product based on the adjustment of commercial nebulizers ...
Irecu
5explanation
Claudia Esteve
4My suggestionpzulaica


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
explanation


Explanation:
Hi cebice,
I can't give you the exact terms, but here's what I understood: this is a hand-made instrument, crafted using commercial nebulizers that sort of achieve the objective(medio cumplen)but are not exactly adequate for the task.
Hope it helps,
CLaudia


    experience
Claudia Esteve
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 65
Grading comment
Thank you everyone.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
My suggestion


Explanation:
Cebice,

The sentence is not well written in Spanish and you have enough reason to have problems with it. Since I'm not an english native speaker my suggestion won't be the most accurate translation but I think it'll help you get the idea of the sentence in Spanish.

Good luck!

lung ventilation... which is a handmade product built on the adaptation base of commercial nebulizers that kinf of fullfill its objective despite of the fact that they are not the best suitable.

pzulaica
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pulmonary ventilation....


Explanation:
... that is a product crafted by adapting commercial nebulizers, that/ which sort of meets its objective(s)/function(s) without being completely adequate.

Suerte
Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karla Mabarak: excellent! I might use "partially" instead of "sort of"
5 mins
  -> Thank you Karla :-) Yes, 'partially' is less colloquial

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
which is a hand-made product based on the adjustment of commercial nebulizers ...


Explanation:
that kind of reach their goal, although not being the proper ones.

Así es como lo traduciría yo. Flor de sentence!


    Experience
Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 157

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
see translation:-)


Explanation:
Sorry for having lost possibility ot compete with others:-)

Nevertheless, truth is truth!

...pulmonary ventilation (cinculation of air)... which is an state-of-art product designed on the basis of an adaptation of commerical nebulizers; in achieving its objectives this product (device) has no adequate competitors.

So, here "artesanato" means something made as a masterpiece, or something at state-of-art level.

Yours,
Tagir.




    medical, linguistic and life experience
ttagir
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in pair: 15