KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

endoexógeno

English translation: endoexogenous


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:endoexógeno
English translation:endoexogenous
Entered by: MJ Barber

09:27 Nov 17, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: endoexógeno
In an interview with a dermatologist about a possible cure for a skin condition -
Qué tratamiento considera adecuado a cada tipología? El que Vd. recomienda acualmente, ¿es un tratamiento endoexógeno?

I know what endogenous is, I know what exogenous is. But endoexógeno is not in DRAE and I got no hits for it on Google. Should I say endo-exogenous? To me it doesn't make any sense. EVERYTHING is either endogenous or exogenous.

Appreciate any input. TIA, MJ
MJ Barber
Spain
endoexogenous
Explanation:
es un tratamiento que obra desde el exterior (con cremas, lociones o ungüentos) y desde el interior (con comprimidos o jarabes) del organismo.

HTH :-)
Selected response from:

Elinor Thomas
Grading comment
Thanks very much. I must look out for that Dictionary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5endoexogenous
Elinor Thomas
4 +1Endo-exogenousJorge Alvarez Spencer
4endo- or exogenous treatment?
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4endoexogenousSusana Cahill


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
endoexogenous


Explanation:
existe endoexoteric: originado por ciertas causas internas del cuerpo y por otras de origen externo
Diccionario de MEdicina Dorland

por qué no entonces endoexógeno

Susana Cahill
United States
PRO pts in pair: 57

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
endo- or exogenous treatment?


Explanation:
Couldn't there be simply be a mistake in the source text?
Often 'endo/exogenous' or 'endo-exogenous' is written when referencement is actually made to 'endogenous and/vs exogenous'.
But I'm sure you already thought about that :)

HTH

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 82

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Endo-exogenous


Explanation:
Please see website below


    Reference: http://www.nacse.org/ocid/bot461/lectures/lecture3.htm
Jorge Alvarez Spencer
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 97

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW
5 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
endoexogenous


Explanation:
es un tratamiento que obra desde el exterior (con cremas, lociones o ungüentos) y desde el interior (con comprimidos o jarabes) del organismo.

HTH :-)

Elinor Thomas
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 247
Grading comment
Thanks very much. I must look out for that Dictionary