KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

quirófano sucio

English translation: septic operating room/theater/theatre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:quirófano sucio
English translation:septic operating room/theater/theatre
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

18:43 Nov 23, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical / description of hospital facilities
Spanish term or phrase: quirófano sucio
En el mismo hospital, esta poco prometedora frase al final de otra lista:

"1 Sala de Procedimientos
1 Sala de Yesos
1 Quirófano Sucio"

¡Gracias!

Andrea
Andrea Bullrich
septic operating room / septic theatre
Explanation:
Hola Andrea :-)

Aquí en España le llmamos quirófano séptico y el concepto es el qeu ha explciado Mangordi: una sala donde se llevan a cabo operaciones de cirugía menor, como drenaje de abscesos, limpieza y sutura de heridas.. generalmente cirugía que no precisa anestesia general ni las condiciones de asepsia de un quirófano "normal", como flujo laminar, etc etc. Es frecuente que haya uno adjunto en las salas de Urgencias de todos los hospitales, pero también las palntas de Cirugía General y Digestiva y Traumatología suelen tener sus quirófanos sépticos.

En inglés se usa los términos "septic thetre) (más propio de UK) y "septic operating room". Te envío dos referencias de cada:

"... operating rooms in the theatre suite. The orthopaedic and traumatic service has a clean and a septic theatre, and a small plaster room. "
www.worldortho.com/woc/woc_news73_4.html

"... Besides these, the Hospital also has rooms and wards for In-Patients (40 beds in all), Operation Theatre, Labour Room and a Septic Theatre." (1ª ref abajo)

"1. 3. Septic operating room for
clinic operations and interventions 1. 4. Aseptic ... "
http://www.mkinter.net/eurokat/Technical.htm

"... was built. 1993 an air conditioning plant for the septic operating room in pavillon II as well as the heating in the nurse house have been renewed" (2ª ref abajo)

Espero que te sirva de ayuda.

Saludetes :-))
Selected response from:

Leliadoura
Grading comment
Gracias! Mangordi, me fue muy útil tu explicación, le estoy dando los puntos a la otra médica :-) porque encontré más cantidad de sitios con septic que con contaminated. De todos modos, mil gracias otra vez, y también a todos los demás que aportaron sugerencias.
Andrea
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1septic operating room / septic theatre
Leliadoura
4 +2contaminated operating room
mangordi
5Dirty operating room
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
5septic operating room / septic theatre
Leliadoura
4 +1OR non-sterile area
Patricia Lutteral
4Cleaning/waste disposal roomCaer
4Operating TheatreJorge Alvarez Spencer
4quirófano = O.R. = Operating Room
Michel34
4dirty/filthy operating room
Michel34


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quirófano = O.R. = Operating Room


Explanation:
hope this helps Andrea!

Michel34
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 28

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dirty operating room


Explanation:
That is what this phrase means. I think it is quite strange!

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 54

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dirty/filthy operating room


Explanation:
It's me again.

I also think that this phrase is quite strange, but I guess you could use either "dirty" or "filthy" for "dirty".
Maybe you could also use "lacking in hygene" - or even "below hygene standards".

:)

Michel34
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 28

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Operating Theatre


Explanation:
If you are British !!

Jorge Alvarez Spencer
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 97

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
contaminated operating room


Explanation:
Is a specially designed O. R. for contaminated surgery, as abscess drainage, etc....
AWMF online - Recommendations Hospital Hygiene
... should exist for clean and contaminated procedures as this solution offers ... serve a
particular pupose, eg operating room with adjacent rooms (induction room ...
http://www.uni-duesseldorf.de/WWW/AWMF/ll/kh_e-000.htm
More Results From: www.uni-duesseldorf.de


    see above
mangordi
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian McAllister: That makes sense
52 mins

agree  Karla Mabarak: yes, definitely!
11 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cleaning/waste disposal room


Explanation:

Here's a further addition to Mangordi's idea - I think the original should probably read "quirófano para sucio" This is taken from a list of requirements for operating theatres.

. Minimum requirements for operations with more exacting hygiene requirements


4.1. Rooms


Operation area

Operating theatre(s)
Wash room with hand disinfection dispenser
Staff changing room
Combined patient changing / patient handover room
Additional room (utilities room - optional)
Rest / recovery room (optional)
Equipment and stores room
Room (area) for processing equipment and instruments (clean/unclean), sterilisation room
Cleaning / waste disposal room





    Reference: http://www.augen.de/Spanish/Arztinfo/restrict/anforderung.ht...
Caer
PRO pts in pair: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
OR non-sterile area


Explanation:
Hi, pal
Me parece que se refiere a esto:

The operating room itself is divided into two areas. The center, where the patient is, is the sterile area. Nothing that has not been sanitized can enter this part of the room. The perimeter of the room is not sterile. A nurse occupies this area during a surgery. Her task is to give the surgeon items he might need, such as sutures or bandages, which are contained in sterile packaging and stored in cabinets on one side of the room.
http://www.nhcma.org/VGarticle12.13.htm

Traditionally, the sterile area and the non-sterile area were strictly separated in the operating room. w4.siemens.com/en2/html/press/newsdesk_archive/2000/end00362.html

Cheers,

Patricia

Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Meléndez Tormen
10 mins
  -> gracias, David, pero ya ves, los educated guesses deben inclinarse ante el conocimiento de la doc! :-))

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
septic operating room / septic theatre


Explanation:
Hola Andrea :-)

Aquí en España le llmamos quirófano séptico y el concepto es el qeu ha explciado Mangordi: una sala donde se llevan a cabo operaciones de cirugía menor, como drenaje de abscesos, limpieza y sutura de heridas.. generalmente cirugía que no precisa anestesia general ni las condiciones de asepsia de un quirófano "normal", como flujo laminar, etc etc. Es frecuente que haya uno adjunto en las salas de Urgencias de todos los hospitales, pero también las palntas de Cirugía General y Digestiva y Traumatología suelen tener sus quirófanos sépticos.

En inglés se usa los términos "septic thetre) (más propio de UK) y "septic operating room". Te envío dos referencias de cada:

"... operating rooms in the theatre suite. The orthopaedic and traumatic service has a clean and a septic theatre, and a small plaster room. "
www.worldortho.com/woc/woc_news73_4.html

"... Besides these, the Hospital also has rooms and wards for In-Patients (40 beds in all), Operation Theatre, Labour Room and a Septic Theatre." (1ª ref abajo)

"1. 3. Septic operating room for
clinic operations and interventions 1. 4. Aseptic ... "
http://www.mkinter.net/eurokat/Technical.htm

"... was built. 1993 an air conditioning plant for the septic operating room in pavillon II as well as the heating in the nurse house have been renewed" (2ª ref abajo)

Espero que te sirva de ayuda.

Saludetes :-))


    Reference: http://www.kmthospital.com/facility.htm
    Reference: http://www.altherm.at/orthopedicallyhospitalengl.html
Leliadoura
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 499
Grading comment
Gracias! Mangordi, me fue muy útil tu explicación, le estoy dando los puntos a la otra médica :-) porque encontré más cantidad de sitios con septic que con contaminated. De todos modos, mil gracias otra vez, y también a todos los demás que aportaron sugerencias.
Andrea

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mangordi: De acuerdo, tambien se llama así...
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Mangordi :-)

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
septic operating room / septic theatre


Explanation:
Hola Andrea :-)

Aquí en España le llmamos quirófano séptico y el concepto es el qeu ha explciado Mangordi: una sala donde se llevan a cabo operaciones de cirugía menor, como drenaje de abscesos, limpieza y sutura de heridas.. generalmente cirugía que no precisa anestesia general ni las condiciones de asepsia de un quirófano "normal", como flujo laminar, etc etc. Es frecuente que haya uno adjunto en las salas de Urgencias de todos los hospitales, pero también las palntas de Cirugía General y Digestiva y Traumatología suelen tener sus quirófanos sépticos.

En inglés se usa los términos "septic thetre) (más propio de UK) y "septic operating room". Te envío dos referencias de cada:

"... operating rooms in the theatre suite. The orthopaedic and traumatic service has a clean and a septic theatre, and a small plaster room. "
www.worldortho.com/woc/woc_news73_4.html

"... Besides these, the Hospital also has rooms and wards for In-Patients (40 beds in all), Operation Theatre, Labour Room and a Septic Theatre." (1ª ref abajo)

"1. 3. Septic operating room for
clinic operations and interventions 1. 4. Aseptic ... "
http://www.mkinter.net/eurokat/Technical.htm

"... was built. 1993 an air conditioning plant for the septic operating room in pavillon II as well as the heating in the nurse house have been renewed" (2ª ref abajo)

Espero que te sirva de ayuda.

Saludetes :-))


    Reference: http://www.kmthospital.com/facility.htm
    Reference: http://www.altherm.at/orthopedicallyhospitalengl.html
Leliadoura
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 499